Skip main navigation
Sold for $230,000
  • $230,000

    849 Arncliffe Rd, Baltimore, MD 21221

    3beds
    1,024sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1954
    1,600 Square Feet Lot
    $230,100 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $2,353 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,100

    $214,000 - $249,000

    $2,353/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,353/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,353/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully Updated 3-Bed, 1.5-Bath Townhome in Essex! Step into this stunning townhome featuring a bright and open living and dining area, complete with a large bay window that floods the space with natural light. Attractive flooring flows throughout the main level, leading to an updated kitchen with granite countertops, custom subway backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and white cabinetry. Upstairs, you’ll find three spacious bedrooms, all showcasing original hardwood floors, and a recently updated full bath. The lower level offers a versatile family or recreation room, or use it as a fourth bedroom, plus a newly renovated half bath and a large laundry/workshop area. Additional highlights include a newer architectural roof and a convenient location close to major routes, shopping, and dining. Don’t wait, schedule a tour today and fall in love with 849 Arncliffe, your new home sweet home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Banaszewski 410-285-4800,

    Real Estate Professionals, Inc.,

    Co-Listing Agent: Robert D Kaetzel 410-593-1830,

    Real Estate Professionals, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Pasquale Carannante, 636060

    RE/Max Experience

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2158442MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Lower
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting, Kitchen - Gas Cooking
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Double Hung
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Sump Pump,Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,536
    • Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,024
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 1,600 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04151519511370

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Ground Rent

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$230,000+0%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158442 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$229,900$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158442 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Listed for sale$229,900+60.2%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2158442 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$1,950-7.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/20/2024Listed for rent$2,100+42.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/4/2019Listing removed$1,475$1/sqft
    Source: Moonstone Property Solutions, LLC Report a problem
    3/12/2019Price change$1,475-3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/22/2019Price change$1,525-1.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/2/2019Price change$1,550-3.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/17/2019Listed for rent$1,600+6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/2/2018Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/19/2018Listing removed$143,500$140/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Professionals, Inc. #1004116355 Report a problem
    1/2/2018Price change$143,500-1%$140/sqft
    12/11/2017Price change$144,900-1.4%$142/sqft
    11/19/2017Price change$147,000-1.9%$144/sqft
    11/10/2017Listed for sale$149,900+43.4%$146/sqft
    4/7/2017Listing removed$104,525+36.5%$102/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/24/2017Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/9/2017Sold$76,560-9.4%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2003Sold$84,500$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,582 +65.7%$141,367 +10%
    2024$1,558 +11.1%$128,533 +11.1%
    2023$1,402 +2.5%$115,700
    2022$1,368 +2.5%$115,700 +5.1%
    2021$1,334 +2.6%$110,100 +2.6%
    2020$1,300 $107,300
    2019$1,300 $107,300
    2018$1,300 -1.9%$107,300 -1.9%
    2017$1,326 -74.3%$109,400
    2016$5,163 $109,400
    2015$5,163 $109,400 -8.3%
    2014$5,163 $119,300
    2013-- $119,300
    2012-- $119,300 -11%
    2011-- $134,100 +9.1%
    2010-- $122,930 +10%
    2009-- $111,760 +11.1%
    2008-- $100,590 +10%
    2007-- $91,416 +11.2%
    2006-- $82,243 +12.6%
    2005-- $73,070 +3.2%
    2004-- $70,802 +3.3%
    2003-- $68,536 +3.4%
    2002-- $66,270 +0.3%
    2001-- $66,052

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21221