Ideally positioned along one of Athens’ most desirable corridors, this Bobbin Mill Road residence offers an elevated blend of classic charm, privacy, and walkable convenience—just moments from the heart of Five Points and the University of Georgia.
Set on a beautifully wooded homesite, the property feels like a private retreat while remaining effortlessly connected to the area’s favorite destinations. Enjoy mornings at local cafés, afternoons browsing boutique shops, and evenings at some of the city’s most beloved restaurants—all just minutes from your front door. Sanford Stadium, campus, and downtown Athens are all within easy reach, making this location as practical as it is prestigious.
Inside, warm hardwood floors and generous living spaces create an inviting, timeless interior. The main level features a spacious living room anchored by a fireplace, a light-filled kitchen and dining area, and two well-appointed bedrooms—offering comfortable and flexible main-level living.
The terrace level significantly expands the home’s functionality, featuring a second living area with fireplace, kitchenette, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath—ideal for guests, multi-generational living, or a private retreat with income-producing potential.
Outdoor living is equally compelling, with a screened porch and expansive rear deck overlooking a serene, private backyard—perfect for entertaining or unwinding in a peaceful, natural setting.
Whether you’re seeking a refined primary residence, a game-day retreat, or a property with long-term investment appeal, this home presents a rare opportunity to enjoy the very best of in-town living—where timeless design meets an unmatched Five Points lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/14)
$765,000
849 Bobbin Mill Road, Athens, GA 30606
4beds
2,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm hardwood floorsExpansive rear deckGenerous living spacesSerene private backyardBeautifully wooded homesiteScreened porch
- 49 days |
- 449 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dee Waddell 229-220-5571,
Broad & Main Real Estate Group,
Gregory Waddell 706-765-4107,
Broad & Main Real Estate Group
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL352052
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Fireplace
- Basement: Bathroom,Daylight,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Other
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,320 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Screened
- Exterior features: Deck, Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 124B3B035
- Zoning: RS-15
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $502,745
- Annual tax amount: $5,618
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Inclusions: Alarm-Smoke/Fire, Ceiling Fans, Refrigerator
- Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $765,000-3.2%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $790,000+13%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2022 | Listing removed | $699,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Price change | $699,000-3.6%$301/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1000070 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2022 | Price change | $725,000-3.2%$313/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #1000070 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $749,000+213.4%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2015 | Sold | $239,000+1.7%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2014 | Listed for sale | $235,000$101/sqft |
Source: Chastain, Jenkins, & Leathers #933119 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,618 +3.1% | $201,098 +5.6% |
| 2024 | $5,450 +8.8% | $190,372 +8% |
| 2023 | $5,008 +16.1% | $176,239 +21.3% |
| 2022 | $4,315 +2.8% | $145,277 +8% |
| 2021 | $4,197 +3.6% | $134,526 +4% |
| 2020 | $4,051 +0.6% | $129,336 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $4,026 +10.9% | $128,591 +10% |
| 2018 | $3,630 | $116,909 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $3,630 +4.5% | $112,346 -6.2% |
| 2016 | $3,475 +10.3% | $119,829 +25.3% |
| 2015 | $3,151 -3.1% | $95,600 -2.2% |
| 2014 | $3,250 | $97,795 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | $1,613 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30606