Skip main navigation
Off market
  • Zillow Home logoZestimate®
    $404,600

    849 W Bells Mill Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19128

    3beds
    1,760sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1969
    2,433 Square Feet Lot
    $404,600 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $2,589 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $404,600

    $384,000 - $425,000

    $2,589/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,694/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,694/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Are you looking for a spacious, bright and renovated home in a wonderful Roxborough location? This home has it all! Main level: Spacious, light filled Living Room, formal Dining Room, beautiful eat-in Kitchen, remodeled in 2011, with sliders to a nice, fenced back yard for entertainment and relaxation. Plus there is a coat closet and a powder room. Second level: Large, bright Master Bedroom with ensuite bath that has a stall shower. Family sized second and third bedrooms, plus linen closet and hall bath with tub. All bedrooms have excellent closet space. Lower level: Large day-lit Family Room, Laundry Room, Workshop, large storage closet, coat closet and a one car Garage. The Main and Second level have beautiful hardwood floors. Short distance to Forbidden Drive for hiking and biking. Close to shopping and entertainment in Manayunk, Chestnut Hill and the suburbs. Easy access to Center City by car and by Septa #27 bus for daily commute.

    This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,760 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 2,433 Square Feet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 214120138

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Philadelphia

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $339,100
    • Annual tax amount: $4,747

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/2/2023Sold$375,000-3.8%$213/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2270014 Report a problem
    9/4/2023Pending sale$390,000$222/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2270014 Report a problem
    8/21/2023Listed for sale$390,000+62.5%$222/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2270014 Report a problem
    1/19/2016Sold$240,000-4%$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/2015Price change$249,900-3.8%$142/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6626837 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Listed for sale$259,900$148/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6626837 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,747 +14.5%$339,100 +14.5%
    2024$4,145 $296,100
    2023$4,145 +14.3%$296,100
    2022$3,627 --
    2021$3,627 +3.6%--
    2018$3,500 +19%--
    2017$2,940 +14.3%--
    2016$2,573 --
    2015$2,573 --
    2014$2,573 +4.5%$213,800 +631%
    2012$2,463 $29,248
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Roxborough

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • District: Philadelphia City

    Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $404,600
    Get a cash offer in 3 minutes
    Find out how much your home could sell for in as little as 3 minutes with a no-obligation cash offer.
    Estimated market value
    $404,600