Nestled along the Hawaiʻi Belt Road in Captain Cook, this classic island home offers tranquil rural living with wide ocean and sunset views and cooling mauka–makai breezes. The upper level features solid merbau wood flooring, an open-concept great room, a newly remodeled kitchen with quartz countertops, and a dining area that flows onto a spacious lanai, plus two comfortable bedrooms and updated bath. Solid wood flooring in the main living areas provides warmth and easy-care durability, while the refreshed kitchen and bathrooms create a clean, move-in-ready feel with modern finishes.
The finished lower level includes a large recreation room, wet bar, three additional bedrooms, and a laundry room. This flexible three-bedroom, one-bath space with its own living area and separate exterior entrance may offer options for extended living, guests, home office, or rental-type use, subject to buyer’s due diligence and County requirements. This layout allows privacy for separate living areas while still offering shared gathering spaces, making this property well suited for those needing extra room. With plantation-style charm and a convenient South Kona location just a short drive to area beaches, shopping, and services, this home is ready for its next chapter.
For sale
$800,000
85-4563 Hawaii Belt Rd, Captain Cook, HI 96704
5beds
2,236sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.43 Acres Lot
$465,500 Zestimate®
$358/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Laundry roomTwo comfortable bedroomsWet barLarge recreation roomSolid merbau wood flooringOpen-concept great roomSeparate exterior entrance
- 3 days |
- 575 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angie R Metriyakool 8089879045,
eXp Realty
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 729964
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,236
- Total interior livable area: 2,236 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3850030110000
- Zoning: RA-.5A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: KEALIA HOUSELOTS
Location
- Region: Captain Cook
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $358/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $283,700
- Annual tax amount: $725
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$465,500
$391,000 - $535,000
$2,907/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $800,000+1150%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2004 | Sold | $64,000-61.2%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2004 | Sold | $165,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $283,700 +3% |
| 2024 | $686 -10% | $275,400 +3% |
| 2023 | $762 -3% | $267,400 +3% |
| 2022 | $785 +21.4% | $259,600 +12.1% |
| 2021 | $647 +5.4% | $231,500 +3% |
| 2020 | $614 | $224,800 +3% |
| 2019 | -- | $218,300 +3% |
| 2018 | -- | $211,900 +3% |
| 2017 | $491 | $205,700 +3% |
| 2016 | -- | $199,700 +3% |
| 2015 | -- | $193,900 +3% |
| 2014 | -- | $188,300 +3.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $182,500 -11.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $205,200 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $199,200 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $193,400 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $187,800 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $182,300 +3.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $176,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96704