Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,300,000

    85-5308 Kiilae Rd, Captain Cook, HI 96704

    3beds
    3,128sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    5.07 Acres Lot
    $2,162,600 Zestimate®
    $735/sqft
    $171/mo HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional island craftsmanshipSteel constructionHandcrafted bathroom vanitiesSweeping coastal views
    Set on a beautifully landscaped parcel bordering Hōnaunau National Historical Park, this custom South Kona residence offers rare privacy, steel construction, and sweeping coastal views that are simply unforgettable. From sunrise light over Kealakekua Bay to year-round sunsets over the Pacific, the home looks directly into protected parkland, ensuring that the dramatic coastline, ocean horizon, and natural landscape remain forever unobstructed. The interior showcases exceptional island craftsmanship, featuring ʻŌhiʻa hardwood floors, ʻŌhiʻa window and door casings, and custom koa and mango cabinetry throughout, including handcrafted bathroom vanities. Fleetwood sliding doors open the living spaces seamlessly to the expansive lanai, creating an effortless indoor-outdoor lifestyle. The lanai is designed for entertaining, complete with a wet bar and beverage refrigerator overlooking the pool and coastline beyond. The primary suite is a private retreat with a walk-in closet, a dedicated makeup vanity, a spa-like bathroom with a walk-in shower, and a large soaking tub. Each bedroom is individually air-conditioned for comfort. A 60-foot swimming pool anchors the outdoor living area, with a built-in spa currently out of service, allowing a new owner the option to restore or reimagine it. Built with steel framing, the home offers long-term durability with minimal maintenance. A solar photovoltaic system and net metering supports energy efficiency and resilience. The property is fully fenced for pets and privacy, with meandering walking trails thoughtfully integrated into the natural lava rock terrain, preserving the character of the land while enhancing its beauty. This is a rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully built, well-appointed home where craftsmanship, privacy, and one of South Kona’s most protected and iconic view corridors come together in perfect balance.
    7 days
    |
    534
    |
    43
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Trey Michael Livingston 8087564228,

    Livingston Realty

    Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 726498MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Zoned
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Induction Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Front Load
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,128
      • Total interior livable area: 3,128 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Covered
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Stone,Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Coastline, Mountain(s), Ocean, Ocean Horizon, Sunset
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Ocean
      • Frontage type: Preservation
      Lot
      • Size: 5.07 Acres
      • Features: Rocky
      • Topography: Gentle Slope,Rolling Terrain
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3850070010000
      • Zoning: A-5A
      • Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Steel Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: KIILAE FARMS SUBDIVISION
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $171 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Captain Cook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $735/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,214,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,974
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Full
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,162,600

        $2.05M - $2.27M

        $5,740/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$2,300,000+283.3%$735/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #726498 Report a problem
        4/17/2009Sold$600,000$192/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,214,200 +3%
        2024$5,764 -0.2%$1,178,800 +3%
        2023$5,778 +0.9%$1,144,500 +3%
        2022$5,727 +3.6%$1,111,200 +3%
        2021$5,528 +3.6%$1,078,800 +3%
        2020$5,335 +3.6%$1,047,400 +3%
        2019$5,147 +7.5%$1,016,900 +3%
        2018$4,788 $987,300 +3%
        2017-- $958,500 +3%
        2016-- $930,600 +3%
        2015-- $903,500 +3%
        2014-- $877,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $12,569/mo
        Principal & interest
        $11861
        Property taxes
        $537
        HOA Fees
        $171
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96704

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable