Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $711,000

    85 Bailey Rd, Holden, MA 01520

    4beds
    2,135sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1882
    8.98 Acres Lot
    $727,100 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground poolNewly refinished hardwood floorsSunny solariumPrivate forest trailsWarm and inviting layout
    Step into timeless elegance with this lovingly maintained 3-4 bedroom antique home set on 9 acres of open field & peaceful woodlands! Nestled close to Holden town center, this home has been cherished by its owners for 5 decades & offers a blend of historic charm & modern amenities. Inside, you’ll find newly refinished hardwood floors, a warm & inviting layout, & thoughtful additions—including a beautiful light filled family room & sunny solarium, perfect for enjoying the beauty of every season. Outdoors, possibilities are endless. Wander your own private forest trails, relax by the in-ground pool with a charming 392 sq ft poolhouse, or explore hobby farming with a small stable (400 sq ft) ideal for a horse or other animals. A spacious 3-car garage w/full height attic (540 sq ft each level) adds ample storage & convenience, while the land may offer potential for subdivision. Unique opportunity with bucolic surroundings & easy access to schools, shops, restaurants, & commuter routes!
    7 days
    |
    2,444
    |
    200
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Bailey 774-364-1882,

    Redfin Corp. 617-340-7803

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512564

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 160.33
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12.33
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 134.17
      • Dimensions: 11.58 x 11.58
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 96.25
      • Dimensions: 8.75 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 139.56
      • Dimensions: 13.08 x 10.67
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Pedestal Sink
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 98.44
      • Dimensions: 8.75 x 11.25
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 360.42
      • Dimensions: 14.42 x 25
      Family room
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 238.69
      • Dimensions: 16.75 x 14.25
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 130.31
      • Dimensions: 11.58 x 11.25
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Radiant, Oil, Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Bathroom - Full, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding, Sun Room, Sitting Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,135
      • Total interior livable area: 2,135 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,135

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Pool - Inground, Cabana, Rain Gutters, Barn/Stable, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard, Horses Permitted
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Frontage length: 176.00
      Lot
      • Size: 8.98 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana, Barn/Stable
      • Parcel number: M:172 B:10,1541360
      • Zoning: R20
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle,Rubber
      Condition
      • Year built: 1882

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Holden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $449,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,230
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $727,100

        $691,000 - $763,000

        $3,387/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$711,000$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512564 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,230 +8.6%$449,500 +10.8%
        2024$5,739 +0.8%$405,600 +6.8%
        2023$5,695 +1.8%$379,900 +12.5%
        2022$5,592 +4.7%$337,700 +10%
        2021$5,342 +4.4%$307,000 +2%
        2020$5,115 +3.1%$300,900 +5.8%
        2019$4,963 +5.1%$284,400 +6%
        2018$4,723 +2.4%$268,200 +2.3%
        2017$4,612 +3.7%$262,200 +1.7%
        2016$4,447 $257,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,181/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3458
        Property taxes
        $723
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01520

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable