Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $995,800

    85 Baldwin St, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028

    4beds
    1,910sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1915
    5,662 Square Feet Lot
    $995,800 Zestimate®
    $521/sqft
    $5,808 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $995,800

    $926,000 - $1.09M

    $5,808/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,926/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,926/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for 'off the chart walkability?' This exceptionally sunny north end colonial offers that & so much more! Begin your tour on the open porch & you will be charmed before you walk thru the front door! One of the highlights is the modern E/I kitchen w/ ss apps, granite & recently added cabinetry, making this kitchen ideal for buyers who appreciate storage. A pantry & mudrm are steps from the kitchen. The 1st flr also offers an updated full bath next to the 4th bedrm which doubles as a den (PERFECT guest quarters!) 3 bedrms & newer full bath complete the 2nd flr. H/w flrs throughout (some brand new) Replacement windows & C/A too! Two patios in the fenced yard make it the perfect place for lounging. Hop on the jitney 1 block away, walk 13 min to Bay St station or 5 min to the NYC bus & many restaurants!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • CeilHigh, SmokeDet, SecurSys, CODetect, Shades, TubShowr, StallShw
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,910 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0800102000000034

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1915

• Easement: Unknown
    • Bedroom 4 Level: First
    • Heating: 1 Unit
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Basement Level Rooms: Utility Room, Laundry Room, Storage Room
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, See Remarks, Breakfast Bar, Pantry
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: 1Bedroom, Foyer, LivingRm, Kitchen, BathOthr, DiningRm, Pantry, MudRoom
    • Water: Public Water
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Cooling: 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan, Attic Fan
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Blacktop, 1 Car Width, Off-Street Parking
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, See Remarks, Sump Pump, Self Cleaning Oven, Kitchen Exhaust Fan
    • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Thermal Windows/Doors, Storage Shed, Storm Door(s)
    • Level 3 Rooms: Attic
    • Other Room 3 Level: First
    • Other Room 2 Level: First
    • Other Room 1: Bathroom
    • Other Room 2: Bathroom
    • Other Room 4 Level: First
    • Other Room 1 Level: Second
    • Interior Features: CeilHigh, SmokeDet, SecurSys, CODetect, Shades, TubShowr, StallShw
    • Other Room 3: MudRoom
    • Town #: Glen Ridge Boro Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/15/2022Sold$705,000+12.8%$369/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3810521 Report a problem
    10/19/2022Pending sale$625,000$327/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #22036096 Report a problem
    10/2/2022Listed for sale$625,000+5%$327/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #22036096 Report a problem
    5/17/2019Sold$595,000+14.6%$312/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3536377 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Listed for sale$519,000$272/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP #3536377 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Pending sale$519,000$272/sqft
    4/23/2019Listed for sale$519,000$272/sqft
    4/23/2019Pending sale$519,000$272/sqft
    3/16/2019Listing removed$519,000$272/sqft
    3/5/2019Listed for sale$519,000-4.2%$272/sqft
    8/28/2014Sold$542,000+2.5%$284/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3152837 Report a problem
    6/26/2014Listed for sale$529,000-9.6%$277/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montclair Office #1424165 Report a problem
    4/27/2007Sold$585,000+11.2%$306/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2005Sold$526,000+72.5%$275/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/21/2004Sold$305,000$160/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,856 +2.6%$537,500
    2024$18,372 +3.8%$537,500
    2023$17,700 +1.5%$537,500
    2022$17,442 +1.8%$537,500
    2021$17,130 +3.1%$537,500
    2020$16,614 +4.6%$537,500
    2019$15,881 $537,500 +24.9%
    2018$15,881 +5.3%$430,500
    2017$15,085 +2.3%$430,500
    2016$14,749 +6.5%$430,500
    2015$13,846 +4%$430,500 +3%
    2014$13,319 -11%$417,900
    2013$14,968 +2.8%$417,900 -16.2%
    2012$14,554 +2.1%$498,800
    2011$14,250 +4.8%$498,800
    2010$13,597 +3.4%$498,800
    2009$13,153 +19.3%$498,800
    2008$11,020 +3.7%$498,800 +590.9%
    2007$10,623 $72,200
    2006-- $72,200
    2005-- $72,200
    2004$9,381 $72,200
    2003-- $72,200
    2002-- $72,200
    2001-- $72,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07028