Welcome to 85 Buckingham Road in Seymour, a charming home that offers the perfect blend of space, potential, and peaceful country living; this property features three generously sized bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, providing comfort and functionality for everyday living, along with an open, unfinished upper-level space that presents an incredible opportunity to easily create a luxurious primary suite or expansive family room tailored to your needs, while the home's serene setting is truly special, with a gentle stream in the backyard delivering calming natural white noise and a tranquil atmosphere, making this an ideal retreat for those seeking privacy, flexibility, and the beauty of nature just moments from local conveniences.
Under contract
$510,000
85 Buckingham Road, Seymour, CT 06483
3beds
1,792sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
1.64 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$285/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene settingTranquil atmosphereThree generously sized bedrooms
- 38 days |
- 93 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sam Pisacreta (203)395-1547,
Realty ONE Group Connect 203-590-1111
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24162908
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Living room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Other
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Rec play room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 12
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,792
- Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,792
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Brook
Lot
- Size: 1.64 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1321525
- Zoning: R-40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $285/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $306,040
- Annual tax amount: $8,483
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Pending sale | $510,000$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $510,000+10.9%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2022 | Sold | $460,000+9.5%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2022 | Contingent | $420,000$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $420,000$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,483 +8.4% | $306,040 +44% |
| 2024 | $7,829 +2.4% | $212,520 |
| 2023 | $7,646 +1.1% | $212,520 |
| 2022 | $7,564 +2.4% | $212,520 -0.1% |
| 2021 | $7,384 +0% | $212,730 +8.1% |
| 2020 | $7,384 +4.3% | $196,700 |
| 2019 | $7,081 | $196,700 |
| 2018 | $7,081 | $196,700 |
| 2017 | $7,081 | $196,700 |
| 2016 | $7,081 +0.3% | $196,700 -3.6% |
| 2015 | $7,061 | $204,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06483