Welcome to 85 Hidden Forest Rd, Covington, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch situated on a spacious corner lot of over 1 acre, offering the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Inside, you’ll find a separate dining room and a bright vaulted family room with fireplace that flows seamlessly into the kitchen—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features white cabinetry, a breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, and a tiled backsplash, providing a stylish and functional space. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet and a private ensuite bath, while two additional bedrooms share a full bath, making this home perfect for family or guests. Step outside to enjoy the privacy-fenced backyard, perfect for pets, play, or relaxing in your own peaceful outdoor retreat. Enjoy the best of both worlds—just a short drive to shopping and the charm of Covington Square, while still tucked away enough to experience the tranquility of rural living. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a beautiful home with space, comfort, and a prime location!
Active
Price cut: $3K (5/14)
$274,000
85 Hidden Forest Rd, Covington, GA 30014
3beds
1,520sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1990
1.24 Acres Lot
$272,600 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Privacy-fenced backyardStainless steel appliancesSeparate dining roomBreakfast barPeaceful outdoor retreatPrivate ensuite bathTiled backsplash
- 42 days |
- 900 |
- 100 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
MARK SPAIN,
Mark Spain Real Estate 770-886-9000,
Sandra Clonts,
Mark Spain Real Estate
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7747796
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,520
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.24 Acres
- Dimensions: 8x54x100x289x164x269
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 0114A00000048000
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,196
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$272,600
$259,000 - $286,000
$1,766/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $274,000-1.1%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $277,000-1.1%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $280,000-1.1%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $283,000+225.3%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2013 | Sold | $87,000+74%$57/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2013 | Sold | $50,000-16.7%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2010 | Sold | $60,000-30.2%$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2009 | Sold | $85,981+22.8%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2008 | Sold | $70,000-26.1%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2007 | Sold | $94,675$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,196 +4.7% | $88,000 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $2,097 +24.2% | $84,280 +26.4% |
| 2023 | $1,689 +9% | $66,680 +25.1% |
| 2022 | $1,550 +16.1% | $53,320 +21.1% |
| 2021 | $1,336 -7.4% | $44,040 +4.2% |
| 2020 | $1,442 +8.4% | $42,280 +9.1% |
| 2019 | $1,331 +9.2% | $38,760 +9.2% |
| 2018 | $1,218 +0.6% | $35,480 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $1,211 | $35,280 +16.5% |
| 2016 | $1,211 | $30,280 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $1,211 +5.4% | $29,360 -12.6% |
| 2014 | $1,150 | $33,600 +19.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $28,160 +1% |
| 2012 | -- | $27,880 +16.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $24,000 -25.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,120 -9.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $35,440 -56% |
| 2004 | $638 +6.6% | $80,600 +3.9% |
| 2003 | $599 -0.2% | $77,600 |
| 2002 | $600 -11.3% | $77,600 |
| 2001 | $677 -2% | $77,600 +5.4% |
| 2000 | $691 | $73,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30014