Skip main navigation
Sold for $110,000
  • $110,000

    85 Prospect St, Simpson, PA 18407

    3beds
    1,312sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $193,900 Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $1,641 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $193,900

    $171,000 - $217,000

    $1,641/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $593/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $593/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bathroom home is a rare find, boasting a large wrap around porch that welcomes you into the warm and inviting living room with hard wood floors. The spacious eat in kitchen, formal dining room and half bath completes the first floor. Upstairs you'll find 3 beds, each with hardwood floors. The second floor laundry adds to the convenience of this lovely home. Additionally, this property includes a second lot providing the opportunity for expansion or outdoor activities. Situated conveniently close to shopping and the Casey Highway, this home is a must see., Baths: 1 Bath Lev 2,1 Half Lev 1, Beds: 2+ Bed 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 656.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, Tax Information: Available, Dining Area: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 656.00, Additional Info: Pin number for 2nd vacant parcel is 04507020029. Assessed value and tax info is for both parcels.Use outside entrance to basement.

NON MEMBER

    Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 231578MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 146.26 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.2 x 10.3
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 139.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.7 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 166.1 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.1 x 11
    Bathroom 1
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.4 x 5
    Bathroom 2
    • Area: 27.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6.9 x 4
    Dining room
    • Area: 176.08 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.2 x 12.4
    Kitchen
    • Area: 162.44 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.4
    Living room
    • Area: 186.18 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17.4 x 10.7
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Unfinished,Partial
    • Attic: Crawl Opening
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,312
    • Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,312
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two,One and One Half
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Frontage length: 100.00
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 150
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04507020030
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Roof: Composition,Wood
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

DateEventPrice
    7/28/2023Sold$110,000-6.8%$84/sqft
    Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #231578 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Pending sale$118,000$90/sqft
    Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #23-1578 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Price change$118,000-5.6%$90/sqft
    4/30/2023Listed for sale$125,000+92.3%$95/sqft
    12/30/2020Sold$65,000-6.5%$50/sqft
    Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #202454 Report a problem
    12/30/2020Pending sale$69,499$53/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #20-2454 Report a problem
    10/29/2020Price change$69,499-6%$53/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Real Estate #20-2454 Report a problem
    10/4/2020Price change$73,900-0.8%$56/sqft
    9/10/2020Price change$74,500+14.8%$57/sqft
    9/2/2020Pending sale$64,900$49/sqft
    7/8/2020Listed for sale$64,900-18.8%$49/sqft
    7/1/2017Listing removed$79,900$61/sqft
    Source: Olyphant - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Hibble and Associates #17-1782 Report a problem
    5/1/2017Listed for sale$79,900+6.5%$61/sqft
    12/15/2016Listing removed$75,000$57/sqft
    Source: Olyphant - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Hibble and Associates #16-5272 Report a problem
    11/2/2016Listed for sale$75,000+581.8%$57/sqft
    9/13/2016Sold$11,000-20.9%$8/sqft
    Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #153514 Report a problem
    7/15/2016Price change$13,900-6.7%$11/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/20/2016Price change$14,900-6.3%$11/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/1/2016Price change$15,900-9.1%$12/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/27/2016Price change$17,500-2.2%$13/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2016Price change$17,900-10.1%$14/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2015Price change$19,900-9.1%$15/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/20/2015Price change$21,900-12%$17/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/25/2015Price change$24,900-16.7%$19/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/17/2015Listed for sale$29,900-9.1%$23/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/22/2015Listing removed$32,900$25/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #15-530 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,476 +10.4%$6,250
    2024$1,336 +1.8%$6,250
    2023$1,313 +0.7%$6,250
    2022$1,303 +0.9%$6,250
    2021$1,292 +5.6%$6,250
    2020$1,224 +2.4%$6,250
    2018$1,195 +233.1%$6,250
    2017$359 $6,250
    2016-- $6,250
    2015-- $6,250
    2014-- $6,250 +0.1%
    2013-- $6,242
    2012-- $6,242
    2011-- $6,242
    2010-- $6,242
    2009-- $6,242
    2008-- $6,242
    2007-- $6,242
    2006-- $6,242
    2005-- $6,242
    2004-- $6,242
    2003-- $6,242
    2002-- $6,242
    2000-- $6,242

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18407