Spacious and beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in the desirable Chamberlains Ridge subdivision in Sherman! Situated on nearly a full acre (.9642 acres), this 2,706 sq ft property offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and functionality.
Inside, you’ll find generous living areas ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The oversized primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a huge bedroom and an expansive en-suite bath designed for relaxation. Three additional bedrooms and two full bathrooms provide plenty of room for family, guests, or a home office setup.
Outside, enjoy the fenced backyard with ample space for pets, play, or future outdoor enhancements. In addition to the attached 2-car garage, the property includes a workshop and a separate storage shed—both with electricity—perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra storage needs.
Residents of Chamberlains Ridge enjoy access to a community pond and park, adding to the neighborhood’s charm and appeal. With its spacious lot, versatile outbuildings, and welcoming community amenities, this home offers the best of quiet subdivision living with room to spread out.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/1)
$399,999
85 Quail Run Rd, Sherman, TX 75090
4beds
2,706sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.96 Acres Lot
$388,700 Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
Three additional bedroomsHuge bedroomOversized primary suite
- 98 days |
- 444 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brittany Munson 0692339 903-224-5171,
Easy Life Realty 903-224-5171
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21176967
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Sitting Area in Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 21 x 21
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Other
- Features: Dual Sinks, Linen Closet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Other
- Features: Jack and Jill Bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 4
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Utility room
- Features: Linen Closet, Utility Room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 6
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,706 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Covered, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Covered
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Subdivision
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 126049
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park
- Subdivision: Chamberlains Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Association Management, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $10 monthly
- HOA name: Chamberlains Ridge HOA
- HOA phone: 903-818-0230
Location
- Region: Sherman
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $447,962
- Annual tax amount: $8,451
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 98 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Greenhouse
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$388,700
$369,000 - $408,000
$2,795/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $399,999-2.4%$148/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21176967 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $410,000+41.9%$152/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21176967 Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2020 | Listing removed | $289,000$107/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2020 | Pending sale | $289,000$107/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2020 | Price change | $289,000+1.4%$107/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2020 | Pending sale | $285,000$105/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2020 | Price change | $285,000+1.8%$105/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2020 | Price change | $280,000-5.1%$103/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14400724 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2020 | Price change | $295,000-6.3%$109/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14367882 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $315,000$116/sqft |
Source: Paragon Realtors #14367882 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,609 +3.1% | $447,962 +9.2% |
| 2024 | $4,469 +12.8% | $410,396 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,960 -15.7% | $373,087 -2.9% |
| 2022 | $4,697 +107.2% | $384,300 +24.6% |
| 2021 | $2,267 | $308,336 +23.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $249,921 +10% |
| 2019 | $2,266 +0% | $227,201 -2.9% |
| 2018 | $2,266 -12.2% | $233,996 -0.3% |
| 2017 | $2,580 | $234,719 +19% |
| 2016 | $2,580 -9.1% | $197,178 +27.1% |
| 2015 | $2,838 | $155,181 -4.2% |
| 2014 | $2,838 | $162,056 +0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $160,839 |
| 2012 | -- | $160,839 +5% |
| 2011 | -- | $153,213 -5.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $162,509 -3% |
| 2008 | -- | $167,473 +27.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $131,294 +48.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $88,526 +23.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $71,781 |
| 2001 | -- | $71,781 |
| 2000 | -- | $71,781 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75090