Skip main navigation
Active
  • $869,900

    85 Redwood Rd, Springfield Twp., NJ 07081

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this sun-drenched, beautifully maintained sugar maple split-level home, perfectly situated on one of the most picturesque streets in town. Brimming with warmth and charm, this residence offers the perfect blend of style and functionality across four thoughtfully designed levels. Highlights include a new roof(2022), C/A/C(2024), an updated kitchen with newer appliances, renovated bathrooms, newer deck and windows, freshly painted interiors, gleaming hardwood floors, and recessed lighting throughout. The four levels of living space provide a flexible layout for modern living. The unfinished basement offers ample storage and workshop space, ready for a full transformation. The ground level features a large guest bedroom also suitable as a home office or great room, versatile family room, and a powder room. The first floor boasts an inviting living room and dining area with high ceilings, along with a MEIK. Step outside to a spacious patio and deck overlooking a large, level backyard with fabulous curb appeal--a true sanctuary ideal for weekend gatherings or quiet moments of relaxation, surrounded by lush landscaping. Enjoy an exceptionally convenient location with easy access, close to transportation and vibrant downtown shops. All room and floor plan dimensions are approximate.
    15 days
    |
    1,351
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Chung 201-660-9933,

    Re/Max Signature Homes

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023953MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 104
      • Dimensions: 8 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 9 x 20
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 12 x 20
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Workshop
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Foyer, Walkout
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Split Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Curbs, Sidewalk, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 11500
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2917019040000000150000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas In Street, Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Gas In Street, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $612,800
      • Annual tax amount: $14,774
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Exclusions: Water filter, 'Kimchi' Refrigerator, 1 refrigerator in Family Room

DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$869,900+58.2%
        Source: GSMLS #4023953 Report a problem
        11/1/2005Sold$550,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$14,554 +1.7%$612,800
        2023$14,315 +7.7%$612,800
        2022$13,292 -3.4%$612,800 +231.4%
        2021$13,766 +3%$184,900
        2020$13,368 +1.8%$184,900
        2019$13,128 +2.8%$184,900
        2018$12,767 +2%$184,900
        2017$12,520 +1.2%$184,900
        2016$12,374 +1.9%$184,900
        2015$12,141 +3.1%$184,900
        2014$11,780 +1.6%$184,900
        2013$11,599 +2.6%$184,900
        2012$11,305 +5.9%$184,900
        2011$10,671 +2.7%$184,900
        2010$10,386 +2.3%$184,900
        2009$10,151 $184,900
        2008-- $184,900
        2007$9,681 $184,900
        2006-- $184,900
        2005-- $184,900
        2004-- $184,900
        2003-- $184,900
        2002-- $184,900 +3.2%
        2001-- $179,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07081

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable