Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 11am-1pm
Active
$290,000
3beds
1,601sqft

85 Spearman Rd, Shady Dale, GA 31085

3beds
1,601sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1906
0.74 Acres
Carport
$181 price/sqft

What's special

New roofFreshly renovatedUpdated chicken coop

Welcome to 85 Spearman Rd, there's something special about a home that's been standing since 1906. freshly renovated and ready for its new owners. 3 Bedrooms with 1 Full Bathroom and 1 1/2 Bathroom. Has a detached car port for parking, and an updated chicken coop to start your little farm. ...

11 days
|
1,447
|
47
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10755772MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 10, 2026 at 04:36pm

Listed by:

Katheryn Bullard 706-474-4541,

Joe Stockdale Real Estate

Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10755772MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: None
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,601
  • Total interior livable area: 1,601 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,601
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Carport, Detached
  • Has carport: Yes
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
Lot
  • Size: 0.74 Acres
  • Features: Corner Lot
Details
  • Parcel number: 006 024

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Other
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Siding
  • Roof: Other
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1906

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Water Available

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $89,200
  • Annual tax amount: $831
  • Date on market: 5/1/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/1/2026Listed for sale$290,000+132%$181/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10755772 Report a problem
1/21/2026Sold$125,000+1150%$78/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/19/2014Sold$10,000-80%$6/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/17/2013Sold$50,000$31/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$849 +12.5%$35,680 +9.4%
2023$755 -0.9%$32,600 +13.7%
2022$762 +16.6%$28,680 +19.7%
2021$653 +6%$23,960 +5.3%
2020$616 -1.1%$22,760 +5.4%
2019$623 -28.2%$21,600 +6.9%
2018$867 +1.7%$20,200
2017$853 -1.7%$20,200 +1.6%
2016$867 $19,886 +3.8%
2015$867 +8.3%$19,165 +13.5%
2014$801 $16,886
2013-- --
2012-- --
2011-- --
2010-- --
2009-- $25,686
2008-- $25,686 +1.6%
2007-- $25,286 -4.2%
2006-- $26,406
2005-- $26,406
2004-- $26,406 +12.8%
2003-- $23,418
2002-- $23,418
2001-- $23,418 +0.3%
2000-- $23,344 -3.1%
1999-- $24,090

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,626/mo
Principal & interest
$1411
Property taxes
$215
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $281,900

    $268,000 - $296,000

    $1,908/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 31085