Welcome home to Hokulani House, a bright and modern 3 bed, 3 bath home nestled into the verdant woods of Salt Point, New York. Move right in to this beautiful contemporary home that offers a private retreat to call your own, surrounded by quiet and nature, while being simultaneously nearby to local downtown areas, highways, and public transportation. From the moment you walk in, you'll notice the natural light that fills this home, with the tall expansive ceilings of the living room that opens up to the large kitchen with newer stainless steel appliances, updated cabinetry, and a spacious butcher block island, a perfect space space to entertain and socialize. Along with the large dining room, there is also a large bedroom right next to a full bath on the first floor of the house. Upstairs is a massive primary suite bedroom with a beautiful view of the backyard and woodlands, walk in closet, and full bathroom with a jacuzzi tub. Additionally on the second floor is the third large bedroom and a loft space that overlooks the first level that receives tons of light, and is perfect for a studio, office, hobby room, and more! The fully finished basement is the perfect place for a family or kids room, exercise room, and has a half bathroom and a separate bonus room, perfect for a private office, or spare bedroom. You've got everything you need with modern updates like Central AC and a separate hydronic heating system and the privacy of a property that backs up to federally protected wetlands, while the structure is not located in a flood zone. Hokulani House is ready to welcome you with open arms, has everything you need inside and out, and it's also close to commuting being 7 minutes from the Taconic and 20 minutes to the trains, Rhinebeck, Red Hook, Millbrook and more. It's situated perfectly for you to enjoy everything the Hudson Valley offers and more. Schedule a showing today!
Coming soon 05/14
$599,000
85 Ward Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
3beds
3,601sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1990
3.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 932 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Ally Realty 914-494-0141,
Anthony Ruperto 914-494-0141
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 991758
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Other, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,601
- Total interior livable area: 3,601 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 3.79 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Secluded, Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1344006365014759020000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Salt Point
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $298,600
- Annual tax amount: $10,432
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/12/2024 | Sold | $535,000+1.9%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2024 | Pending sale | $525,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $525,000+81%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2016 | Sold | $290,000-3%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2016 | Pending sale | $299,000$83/sqft |
Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES RD #348748 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2016 | Price change | $299,000-6.6%$83/sqft |
| 3/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $320,000$89/sqft |
| 10/16/2015 | Listing removed | $320,000$89/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #338596 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2015 | Price change | $320,000-4.5%$89/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #338596 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $335,000-10.7%$93/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #338596 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2008 | Sold | $375,000+134.4%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/1997 | Sold | $160,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $298,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $298,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $298,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $298,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $298,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $298,600 +1.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $295,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12578