Skip main navigation
Sold for $341,500
  • $341,500

    850 Ammons Rd, Franklin, NC 28734

    2beds
    --sqft
    Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1980
    4.68 Acres Lot
    $337,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,029 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $337,300

    $320,000 - $354,000

    $2,029/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,029/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,190/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,190/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on over 4.6 acres of private mountain land in charming Franklin, NC, this A-frame style mountain retreat offers breathtaking long-range mountain views and exceptional privacy. A wraparound deck provides the perfect place to relax, entertain, or take in the serene beauty of the surrounding landscape. Inside, the warm and inviting interior features soaring ceilings and a dramatic wall of windows that flood the home with natural light and frame the mountain vistas. Main-level living is centered on a stunning stone-wall fireplace, creating a cozy yet impressive great room. A loft with a half bath offers flexible space for guests, an office, or a quiet retreat, while the partially finished basement provides additional room for recreation, storage, or future expansion. Peaceful, private, and charming, this mountain home is a true Western North Carolina escape.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristie Brennan,

    Vignette Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Kristie Brennan, 316453

    Vignette Realty, LLC

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26043135

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Basement
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Heating
    • Electric, Wood, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
    Features
    • Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Kitchen/Dining Room, Main Level Living, Primary on Main Level, Open Floorplan, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Doors-Insulated
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Daylight,Workshop,Interior Entry,Washer/Dryer Hook-up,Finished Bath
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Basement
    Interior area
    • Living area range: 1601-1800 Square Feet

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, Carport-Single Detached
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range View, View Year Round
    Lot
    • Size: 4.68 Acres
    • Features: Private, Rolling
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Building/Shed
    • Parcel number: 6592865019,6592862282

Condition
    • Year built: 1980

HOA
    • HOA fee: $250 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/9/2026Sold$341,500+0.7%
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043135 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Contingent$339,000
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043135 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for sale$339,000+14.9%
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26043135 Report a problem
    9/8/2006Sold$295,000
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$139 $42,840
    2024$139 $42,840
    2023$139 +4.1%$42,840 +54.4%
    2022$133 $27,740
    2021$133 +5.6%$27,740
    2020$126 $27,740
    2019$126 -13.5%$27,740 -19.1%
    2018$146 $34,270
    2017-- $34,270
    2016-- $34,270
    2015-- $34,270 -30%
    2014-- $48,960
    2013-- $48,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28734