Discover your own piece of Texas paradise with this exceptional 197+ acre ranch, ideally located near Lake Texoma and adjoining Corps of Engineers land for added privacy and breathtaking natural surroundings. This remarkable property features rolling terrain with diverse topography, stunning panoramic views, scattered mature trees, open pastures perfect for grazing cattle, wooded areas for recreation, and multiple stocked tanks filled with catfish and bass—creating the perfect blend of ranching, fishing, and outdoor living.
The property currently benefits from an agricultural exemption through hay production, offering valuable tax advantages and added appeal for buyers seeking a true working ranch investment.
At the front of the property sits a charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath country home designed for comfort and functionality. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living area, an open eat-in kitchen with a separate dining space, and four generously sized bedrooms, including a private primary suite with ensuite bath. Covered front and back patios provide the perfect setting to relax and take in peaceful Texas sunsets.
There is also a second brick home, similar in size, located at the SW Corner of the property.
The ranch is also well-equipped for agricultural use with two substantial outbuildings totaling approximately 3,200 and 2,800 square feet, along with ample covered carport space for tractors, trailers, boats, and all your essential farm and ranch equipment.
Conveniently located just one hour from the DFW Metroplex and only minutes from shopping, dining, entertainment, and the recreational opportunities of Lake Texoma, this rare offering combines beauty, functionality, and location—making it a true legacy property.
For sale
$3,850,000
850 Gordonville Rd, Gordonville, TX 76245
4beds
1,828sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
197.51 Acres Lot
$3,617,500 Zestimate®
$2,106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning panoramic viewsFour generously sized bedroomsBreathtaking natural surroundingsScattered mature treesWooded areas for recreation
- 15 days |
- 179 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Little 0664887 903-818-6079,
Texas Life Real Estate 903-818-6079
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21250081
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Kitchen
- Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,828 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Cross Fenced
Lot
- Size: 197.51 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Many Trees
- Residential vegetation: Brush
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 108331
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: G-1348
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Gordonville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,668,671
- Annual tax amount: $3,938
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: All farm equipment, machinery, and portable cattle fencing will be removed by seller prior to closing
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$3,617,500
$3.44M - $3.80M
$2,015/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,850,000-2.5%$2,106/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21250081 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listing removed | $3,950,000$2,161/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20803227 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $3,950,000-3.7%$2,161/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20841268 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,100,000$2,243/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20803227 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,419 +581.5% | $3,381,061 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $1,235 +17.7% | $3,168,907 -1.4% |
| 2023 | $1,050 -19.7% | $3,213,737 +79.2% |
| 2022 | $1,307 +58.7% | $1,793,285 +143.9% |
| 2021 | $823 | $735,213 +16.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $633,065 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $877 | $623,366 +315.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $149,940 -6.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $159,798 +12.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $142,048 +45.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $97,882 -4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $102,457 -3.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $106,169 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76245