Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $289,900

    850 Lyons Rd, Portland, MI 48875

    2beds
    2,149sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $286,500 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Showings begin 05/26/2026. Charming and well-maintained home located on a huge lot backing up to the scenic Portland River Trail! This inviting home offers 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with a warm, comfortable layout full of character and updates. 1 year home warranty included.
    14 hours
    |
    207
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terence M Frewen 517-647-7511,

    Coldwell Banker Frewen Realty, LLC 517-647-7511

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 296139MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 101.92 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 9.1
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 403.48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30.8 x 13.1
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 43.68 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 3.9
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Insert, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,490
      • Total interior livable area: 2,149 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,399
      • Finished area below ground: 750

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75 x 376+/-
      • Features: City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Foundation area: 1091
      • Parcel number: 3430008000002000
      • Zoning description: Zoning

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Culvers
      Location
      • Region: Portland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $135/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,497
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA - Rural Housing Loan,MSHDA
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete

        Estimated market value

        $286,500

        $266,000 - $307,000

        $1,549/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/12/2011Sold$105,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,403 +4.7%$124,700 +10.6%
        2024$3,252 $112,700 +8.9%
        2023-- $103,500 +10.3%
        2022-- $93,800 -1.9%
        2021-- $95,600 +30.6%
        2020-- $73,200 -1.7%
        2019$2,934 $74,500 +1.6%
        2018$2,934 +4.3%$73,300
        2017$2,812 $73,300 +3.5%
        2016$2,812 $70,800
        2015$2,812 +34%$70,800
        2014$2,099 $70,800 +3.2%
        2013-- $68,600
        2012-- $68,600 -6.3%
        2011-- $73,200 -1.3%
        2010-- $74,200 -8.8%
        2009-- $81,400 +112.9%
        2008-- $38,229 +0.1%
        2007-- $38,205 +1.1%
        2006-- $37,784 +7.9%
        2005-- $35,017 -0.2%
        2004-- $35,081 +12.1%
        2003-- $31,306

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48875

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          64 / 100
          Bikeable