Skip main navigation
Sold for $950,000
  • $950,000

    850 Sugars Bridge Rd, West Chester, PA 19380

    4beds
    3,637sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    4 Acres Lot
    $942,300 Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $4,625 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $942,300

    $895,000 - $989,000

    $4,625/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,625/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,625/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,915/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,915/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 850 Sugars Bridge Road — where you truly get the best of both worlds. Nestled on 4 scenic acres with the option for horses in the highly sought-after Downingtown Area School District, this beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath modern rustic farmhouse offers peaceful country living just minutes from the vibrant restaurants and shops of downtown West Chester and Downingtown, as well as parks, trails, and the scenic Brandywine River. Lovingly maintained and thoughtfully reimagined, this home blends character and functionality at every turn. Step into the sunlit living/dining room, where exposed beams and a beautiful stone fireplace with a wood/coal burning insert create a warm and inviting focal point. The recently remodeled kitchen is designed for gathering, featuring an expansive island, state of the art Cafe brand smart appliances , including double oven, abundant cabinetry, farmhouse sink, and seamless flow for entertaining. Unwind on the screened-in porch and take in the serene views of your private acreage, prefect for morning coffee or summer parties. The first-floor primary suite features a separate sitting area/office which offers comfort and convenience with a beautifully appointed ensuite bath with soaking tub , walk in closet, and radiant heat flooring. The spacious mud room and another well appointed full bath complete the first floor. Upstairs, you will find three generously sized bedrooms and a stylish hall bath complete with double bowl sinks and shiplap walls. The finished lower level is a dream for movie lovers and sports enthusiasts alike — showcasing stadium-style seating, a bar for entertaining, and a projector setup for the ultimate viewing experience. There’s also additional flexible space ideal for a home gym, office, or creative studio, plus extra storage and an additional bathroom. Across the breezeway, the 3-car garage provides ample space for vehicles and storage. Above the garage is a standout amenity- a heated and cooled bonus space currently used as a music room and office - this space offers valuable versatility. Equestrian and hobby enthusiasts will appreciate the barn with tack room (just add a stall divider for two horses) and the charming finished shed currently used as a pottery studio. The possibilities here are truly endless. These owners will be sad to say goodbye — they have poured tremendous care, creativity, and attention into transforming this property into something truly special. A one-year home warranty is included for added peace of mind. If you’ve been dreaming of acreage, modern farmhouse style, and a location that keeps you close to everything — this is the one.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teri Gabrys 610-212-0293,

    Keller Williams Real Estate -Exton

    Bought with:

    Jackie DiAntonio

    Keller Williams - Main Street

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2118680MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 924
    Heating
    • Wood Stove, Radiant, Heat Pump, Electric, Oil, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Stove - Coal
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,637
    • Total interior livable area: 3,637 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,713
    • Finished area below ground: 924

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Breezeway, Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 4 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 5006 0047
    • Zoning: R10
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959
    • Major remodel year: 2005

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$950,000+5.6%$261/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118680 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Pending sale$900,000$247/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118680 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$900,000+462.5%$247/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118680 Report a problem
    4/9/1998Sold$160,000$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,177 +1.7%$169,820
    2024$6,073 +3.3%$169,820
    2023$5,877 +3%$169,820
    2022$5,707 +2.5%$169,820
    2021$5,566 +194.8%$169,820
    2020$1,888 -64.8%$169,820
    2019$5,358 $169,820
    2018$5,358 +9900%$169,820
    2017$54 -98.9%$169,820
    2016$4,963 $169,820
    2015$4,963 $169,820
    2014$4,963 $169,820 +0.9%
    2013-- $168,350
    2012-- $168,350
    2011-- $168,350
    2010-- $168,350
    2009-- $168,350
    2008-- $168,350
    2007-- $168,350 +11.8%
    2006-- $150,530
    2005-- $150,530
    2004-- $150,530
    2003-- $150,530
    2000-- $150,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19380