Thoughtfully repriced for today’s market, creating a rare opportunity to own this turnkey historic estate. Set on 1.56 private acres just minutes from the Seacoast’s beaches, this beautifully restored New England home offers a rare combination of historic character and everyday livability. Thoughtfully updated throughout, this 3-bedroom, 2400+ sq ft property retains its timeless charm while living with the comfort and ease today’s buyers expect. Inside, warm, sun-filled spaces highlight exposed beams and a natural, easy flow from room to room. The renovated kitchen and updated baths blend seamlessly with the home’s original details, creating a balance of authenticity and modern function. Multiple living areas provide flexibility for both relaxed daily living and entertaining. Extensive improvements—including updated systems, a new septic, and significant exterior upgrades—offer peace of mind rarely found in homes of this era. The property’s post-and-beam barn with wide plank floors adds exceptional versatility, ideal for entertaining, a studio, or private retreat space, while the surrounding grounds offer a mix of open lawn, mature landscaping, and privacy that is increasingly hard to find. Whether as a year-round residence or coastal getaway, this is a home that delivers character, comfort, and lifestyle in one of the Seacoast’s most desirable locations, with easy access to Portsmouth, New Hampshire and Newburyport, Massachusetts.
Active
Listed by: Engel & Volkers Portsmouth
Price cut: $201K (5/14)
$1,649,000
850 Washington Road, Rye, NH 03870
3beds
2,420sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1739
1.56 Acres Lot
$1,562,700 Zestimate®
$681/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated bathsRenovated kitchenMature landscapingWarm sun-filled spacesExposed beams
- 43 days |
- 2,579 |
- 115 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rosalie P Andrews,
Engel & Volkers Portsmouth Cell:603-566-9904
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5082426
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen Island, LED Lighting, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Window Treatments, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete Floor,Full,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
- Attic: Walk-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,716
- Total interior livable area: 2,420 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,420
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Low-Pile Carpet, No Stairs from Parking, Paved Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: 3
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Garden
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 170
Lot
- Size: 1.56 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, In Town
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: RYEEM011B130
- Zoning description: Single Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Post and Beam, Timber Frame, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete, Fieldstone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1739
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rye
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $681/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $722,400
- Annual tax amount: $6,443
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
$1,562,700
$1.48M - $1.64M
$3,721/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $1,649,000-10.9%$681/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000+85%$764/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Sold | $1,000,000-23.1%$413/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2020 | Contingent | $1,300,000$537/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2020 | Price change | $1,300,000-18.8%$537/sqft |
Source: Bean Group / Portsmouth #4813963 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000$661/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,256 +1.3% | $722,400 -6.1% |
| 2023 | $6,175 +15% | $769,000 |
| 2022 | $5,368 +3% | $769,000 +50.8% |
| 2020 | $5,210 +17.7% | $509,800 +17.7% |
| 2019 | $4,428 +1.1% | $433,300 |
| 2018 | $4,381 | $433,300 |
| 2017 | $4,381 -0.3% | $433,300 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $4,394 -5.2% | $411,400 -2.6% |
| 2013 | $4,634 -1.6% | $422,400 -10.4% |
| 2010 | $4,709 -7.3% | $471,400 -10.8% |
| 2008 | $5,081 +8% | $528,200 |
| 2007 | $4,706 | $528,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03870