Skip main navigation
Sold for $507,000
  • $507,000

    8505 Fordson Rd, Henrico, VA 23229

    5beds
    2,121sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $507,000 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $2,835 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $507,000

    $477,000 - $537,000

    $2,835/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,835/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,835/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,940/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,940/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the conveniently located and thoughtfully designed home built in 2020 and offering modern living, flexible spaces, and exceptional indoor-outdoor entertaining. Homes this new do not come up in this area often. DON'T WAIT. This universally appealing 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features an open-concept floor plan ideal for today’s lifestyle. The main level showcases beautiful hardwood floors and a light-filled living area wired for surround sound with built-in speakers, creating the perfect setting for relaxing evenings or hosting friends & family. A first-floor bedroom provides versatility — ideal as a guest suite, home office, or private workspace. Upstairs, you’ll find four additional bedrooms, including one with a built-in desk perfect for studying or working from home. The spacious primary suite offers two walk-in closets and a well-appointed ensuite bath designed for comfort and convenience. The second level is fully carpeted for added warmth and comfort. Outside offers a great front porch for starting your day with a cup of coffee or maybe it's your end of day wind down spot. But wait you could also step outside to a fully fenced backyard designed for entertaining and hobbies alike. A large deck with canopy features electrical access and mounted TV setup, creating a true outdoor living room and also room for an outdoor dining table area or more furniture for lounging. The detached shed has plenty of room for storage as well it includes its own dedicated panel box — perfect for projects, workshop space, or serious DIY enthusiasts. Modern construction, flexible living spaces, and built-in lifestyle upgrades make this home a standout opportunity in Henrico. Easy access to highways, restaurants, shopping, parks and more. This home has so much to offer and you are going to want to see it! Crawlspace Encapsulated during the building process and another bonus the builder secured was a 10 year tax abatement with several years remaining. Ask your realtor for details on the Tax Abatement. Check it out!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Heuay 804-399-4298,

    The Kerzanet Group LLC

    Bought with:

    Joie Boykins, 0225228419

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607825MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: W/W Crpt, 2 Walk In Closets, En Suite BTH
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Wd Flrs, Lrge Closet or Flex Space
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: W/W Crpt,Clg Fan, Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: W/W Crpt, Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Description: W/W Crpt,Clg Fan, Clst, Built In Top
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Description: Wood Floors, Open to Kitchen, Lrg Window
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Description: Wood Floors, Wired For Sound System,Open to Kitch
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Foyer
    • Description: Wood Floors, 2 Closets & Open Floor Plan
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: Second
    Half bath
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Description: Wd Flrs, Large Center Island, Pantry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Laundry
    • Description: Laundry
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
    • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,121 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,121
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Unpaved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 7567507333
    • Zoning description: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2020

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$507,000+4.5%$239/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607825 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Pending sale$485,000$229/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607825 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$485,000+44.8%$229/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607825 Report a problem
    9/15/2020Sold$335,000+1.5%$158/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2015435 Report a problem
    7/13/2020Pending sale$329,950$156/sqft
    Source: Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville #2015435 Report a problem
    5/23/2020Listed for sale$329,950+252.9%$156/sqft
    10/12/2018Sold$93,500+87%$44/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #1830098 Report a problem
    8/20/2018Listed for sale$50,000$24/sqft
    Source: Motley's Real Estate Services #1830098 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $458,400 +12.4%
    2024$1,291 +9.8%$408,000 +3.4%
    2023$1,176 +77%$394,500 +18%
    2022$665 +41.2%$334,300 +7.8%
    2021$471 -4.1%$310,200 +450%
    2020$491 -0.2%$56,400
    2019$492 $56,400 -0.2%
    2018$492 +11.9%$56,500 +11.9%
    2017$439 +0.2%$50,500 +0.2%
    2016$438 +8.9%$50,400 +9.1%
    2015$403 $46,200 -0.2%
    2014$403 $46,300 -61.5%
    2013-- $120,200
    2012-- $120,200 -5.1%
    2011-- $126,600 -3.5%
    2010-- $131,200 -5.3%
    2009-- $138,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23229