Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    8507 Cedarville Rd, Brandywine, MD 20613

    3beds
    3,624sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    2 Acres Lot
    $578,200 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $3,227 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $578,200

    $532,000 - $624,000

    $3,227/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,227/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,227/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,564/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,564/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Single-family, ranch-style home in Brandywine! Your future home is nestled on 2 gorgeous acres with mature trees and lush landscape! Extended driveway welcomes you to 3 Bedrooms and 1.5 Bathrooms. The main level has a private Study/Den, an eat-in Kitchen with a pass-through window to the formal Dining Room, and stainless-steel/white appliance mix. 2 private acres allows you to relax and entertain! 2-car detached garage is perfect for your vehicles and hobbies! Call now to schedule your personal showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anita Mutumba 301-509-8950,

    Houwzer, LLC

    Bought with:

    Renee Haynes, 658819

    Taylor Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2077214MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,624
    • Total interior livable area: 3,624 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,624
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 17111160142
    • Zoning: AR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/31/2023Sold$560,000-6.7%$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2077214 Report a problem
    7/3/2023Pending sale$599,900$166/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2077214 Report a problem
    5/4/2023Listed for sale$599,900+172.7%$166/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2077214 Report a problem
    3/25/2002Sold$220,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,746 +46.4%$507,500 +6.7%
    2024$5,291 +7.1%$475,800 +7.1%
    2023$4,938 +7.7%$444,100 +7.7%
    2022$4,586 +2.7%$412,400 +2.7%
    2021$4,467 +2.7%$401,733 +2.7%
    2020$4,349 -17.2%$391,067 +7.5%
    2019$5,251 $363,633
    2018$5,251 +1.9%$363,633 +4.8%
    2017$5,154 +70.5%$346,867 +5.1%
    2016$3,022 $330,100 +2.1%
    2015$3,022 $323,233 +2.2%
    2014$3,022 $316,367 +46.9%
    2013-- $215,400
    2012-- $215,400
    2011-- $215,400 -35%
    2010-- $331,520 +16.6%
    2009-- $284,342 +19.9%
    2008-- $237,166 -11.3%
    2007-- $267,430 +7.9%
    2006-- $247,912 +8.5%
    2005-- $228,396 +9.3%
    2004-- $208,880
    2003-- $208,880
    2002-- $208,880 -1.8%
    2001-- $212,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20613