Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,900

    8508 Rheims Ct, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772

    3beds
    1,418sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1990
    1,804 Square Feet Lot
    $401,200 Zestimate®
    $282/sqft
    $185/mo HOA

    What's special

    Separate showerHardwood flooringNew ceiling fans throughoutLaminate countertopsBuilt-in microwaveSoaking tubUpdated lighting
    Open house Sat May 16, 12:00PM-2:30PM - Welcome to 8508 Rheims Ct, a 3-level townhome in the Brandywine Country subdivision offering 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 1 half bath with thoughtful updates throughout. The main level features hardwood flooring, a half bath, and a kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a built-in microwave, and laminate countertops. The dining area opens to a step-down living room anchored by a fireplace, creating a comfortable space for everyday living. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a generous closet, soaking tub, and separate shower. The second bedroom has its own private full bath, giving guests or family members their own space. The lower level adds even more flexibility with a third bedroom, full bath, laundry area with a new washer and dryer, and a rec room with room for a home office. New sliding doors open to a fenced backyard with a concrete patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A Closet by Design storage system conveys with the home. This home has been well maintained with major systems already updated: new HVAC (2024), new hot water heater (2025), roof and gutters replaced (2022), new fence (2025), updated lighting, and new ceiling fans throughout. A one-year home warranty is also included. Property is being sold AS IS. Conveniently located minutes from Food Lion, Safeway, Brandywine Crossing, restaurants, and a movie theater. Easy access to Route 5, Route 301, and the 495 Beltway for commutes to DC, Joint Base Andrews, and National Harbor. This property also qualifies for USDA financing, giving eligible buyers the opportunity to purchase with no money down.
    23 days
    |
    525
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Iris Johnson 301-442-6963,

    RLAH @properties 301-652-0643

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2197228MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 714
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,132
      • Total interior livable area: 1,418 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,418
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot, Off Street
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 234
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,804 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17151745686

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

• Amenities included: Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $185 monthly
      • HOA name: MAJERLE MANAGEMENT, INC.
      Location
      • Region: Upper Marlboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $282/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $349,567
      • Annual tax amount: $4,984
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $401,200

        $381,000 - $421,000

        $2,721/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$399,900+3.9%$282/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2197228 Report a problem
        4/29/2022Sold$385,000+10%$272/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2032044 Report a problem
        3/9/2022Pending sale$350,000$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2032044 Report a problem
        3/8/2022Listing removed$350,000$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2032044 Report a problem
        3/5/2022Listed for sale$350,000+66.7%$247/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2032044 Report a problem
        12/18/2010Listing removed$210,000$148/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        11/15/2010Listed for sale$210,000$148/sqft
        Source: Weichert, REALTORS #PG7286040 Report a problem
        10/3/2010Listing removed$210,000$148/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        8/17/2010Price change$210,000-5.4%$148/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        8/1/2010Price change$222,000-1.3%$157/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        7/20/2010Price change$225,000-5.9%$159/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        3/23/2010Listed for sale$239,000+68.3%$169/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #PG7286040 Report a problem
        4/2/2002Sold$142,000+5.2%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/20/1997Sold$135,000-5.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/25/1997Sold$142,500+10.5%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/8/1994Sold$129,000$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,460 +33.6%$335,400 +11.7%
        2024$3,340 +13.2%$300,333 +13.2%
        2023$2,950 +15.2%$265,267 +15.2%
        2022$2,560 +0.4%$230,200 +0.4%
        2021$2,549 +0.4%$229,200 +0.4%
        2020$2,538 -21.4%$228,200 +5.1%
        2019$3,228 $217,200
        2018$3,228 +4.8%$217,200 +4.8%
        2017$3,079 -14%$207,200 +5.1%
        2016$3,581 $197,200 +0%
        2015$3,581 $197,167 +0%
        2014$3,581 $197,133 +0%
        2013-- $197,100
        2012-- $197,100
        2011-- $197,100 -31.1%
        2010-- $286,030 +13.7%
        2009-- $251,642 +15.8%
        2008-- $217,256 +18.8%
        2007-- $182,870 +13.2%
        2006-- $161,562 +15.2%
        2005-- $140,256 +17.9%
        2004-- $118,950
        2003-- $118,950 +2.1%
        2002-- $116,452 +4.5%
        2001-- $111,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Marlton

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable