This beautifully updated three-bedroom, one-bath home offers worry-free living with roof, gutters, and exterior paint all updated within the last year. The interior features a bright living room with a fireplace and a remodeled kitchen showcased by newer flooring, updated countertops, and white cabinetry. Newer windows throughout enhance the home's fresh, open feel. Other highlights include a recently renovated bathroom and a versatile, spacious basement. Functional exterior features include a covered front porch, a carport with direct access to the kitchen, and a large, fenced backyard ideal for outdoor activities. With its many updates, this home is truly ready for its next owners to move in and enjoy
Under contract
Price cut: $4.5K (5/4)
$260,000
8518 Smithton Rd, Louisville, KY 40219
3beds
1,631sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.26 Acres Lot
$263,800 Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 12 days |
- 304 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amber Keene 502-542-7161,
Semonin Realtors,
Hayden Marinaro 502-768-1155
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716206
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,131
- Total interior livable area: 1,631 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,131
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Entry Side, See Remarks, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Full,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 70 x 162
Details
- Parcel number: 065202160000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,894
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$263,800
$251,000 - $277,000
$1,651/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $260,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $260,000-1.7%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $264,500-0.2%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $265,000-1.9%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $270,000-1.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $275,000+10%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2023 | Pending sale | $249,995-2%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Sold | $255,000+2%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2023 | Contingent | $249,995$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,995+106.6%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2015 | Sold | $121,000+0.8%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2015 | Price change | $120,000-1.6%$74/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Associates #1401091 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2014 | Price change | $121,900-2.1%$75/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Associates #1401091 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $124,500+6.5%$76/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Associates #1401091 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2011 | Sold | $116,900-2.5%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2011 | Price change | $119,900-4.8%$74/sqft |
Source: On the Move REALTORS, Inc. #1286473 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2011 | Price change | $125,900-3.1%$77/sqft |
| 10/22/2010 | Listed for sale | $129,900+10.1%$80/sqft |
| 12/3/2008 | Sold | $118,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,894 +57.6% | $255,000 +62.1% |
| 2023 | $1,837 -0.3% | $157,270 |
| 2022 | $1,843 +20.4% | $157,270 +30% |
| 2021 | $1,531 +7.5% | $121,000 |
| 2020 | $1,424 | $121,000 |
| 2019 | $1,424 +9.9% | $121,000 |
| 2018 | $1,295 | $121,000 |
| 2017 | $1,295 +10.8% | $121,000 +3.5% |
| 2013 | $1,169 -0.9% | $116,900 -0.9% |
| 2011 | $1,180 | $118,000 |
| 2010 | $1,180 | $118,000 |
| 2009 | $1,180 | $118,000 +4.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $113,360 |
| 2006 | -- | $113,360 |
| 2005 | -- | $113,360 +21.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $93,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Okolona