Tucked away in the peaceful beauty of MAIDEN CANYON, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Set on 22+ wooded acres, the 2,220 square foot home is surrounded by abundant wildlife and serene natural views, creating a true retreat-like setting. Inside, you'll find warm tongue-and-groove finishes that bring a cozy cabin feel, thoughtfully paired with modern updates for everyday living. The spacious layout includes a walk-out basement, providing flexibility for additional living space, recreation, or guests. Step outside to enjoy the covered deck--ideal for morning coffee, evening relaxation, or simply soaking in the quiet beauty of the canyon. The property also features an attached 2-car garage and two storage sheds, offering plenty of room for vehicles, tools, and outdoor gear. If you're looking for privacy, nature, and a home that feels like a getaway without sacrificing comfort, this Maiden Canyon property delivers.
For sale
$795,000
8519 Maiden Rd, Lewistown, MT 59457
3beds
2,220sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1998
22.58 Acres Lot
$768,000 Zestimate®
$358/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 720 |
- 40 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Pallett,
High Country Realty Montana
Source: Havre Hi-Line BOR,MLS#: 26-259
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Wood, Baseboard
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,220
- Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 22.58 Acres
- Dimensions: 22.58 acres
Details
- Parcel number: 08257606101020000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Metal, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lewistown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $358/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $492,832
- Annual tax amount: $2,516
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$768,000
$730,000 - $806,000
$2,855/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000+8.9%$358/sqft |
Source: Havre Hi-Line BOR #26-259 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #383355 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2023 | Pending sale | $730,000$329/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #383355 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $730,000$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2023 | Contingent | $730,000$329/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #383355 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $730,000+62.2%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2020 | Pending sale | $450,000$203/sqft |
Source: McKenna Agency #104092 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2020 | Price change | $450,000-13.5%$203/sqft |
Source: McKenna Agency #104092 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $520,000$234/sqft |
Source: McKenna Agency #104092 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,516 -18.9% | $492,832 +23.2% |
| 2024 | $3,100 +28.8% | $400,015 +29.3% |
| 2023 | $2,408 +10.9% | $309,485 +34.3% |
| 2022 | $2,172 +10.1% | $230,455 +5.1% |
| 2021 | $1,972 -0.2% | $219,294 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $1,975 -0.9% | $218,322 |
| 2019 | $1,994 +6.7% | $218,322 +9% |
| 2018 | $1,870 -12.3% | $200,349 -17.4% |
| 2017 | $2,133 +33.8% | $242,609 +38.7% |
| 2016 | $1,594 +5.1% | $174,881 |
| 2015 | $1,517 +2.9% | $174,881 +87.9% |
| 2014 | $1,474 +0.7% | $93,079 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $1,464 -6.2% | $92,759 +0.5% |
| 2012 | $1,560 | $92,289 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $142,658 |
| 2007 | -- | $142,658 |
| 2006 | -- | $142,658 |
| 2005 | -- | $142,658 |
| 2004 | -- | $142,658 |
| 2003 | -- | $142,658 +39.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $102,410 |
| 2000 | -- | $102,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,382/mo
Principal & interest
$3825
Property taxes
$557
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59457