Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $164,800

    8520 Pyle South Amherst Rd, Amherst, OH 44001

    3beds
    990sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $164,800 Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $1,736 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $164,800

    $137,000 - $190,000

    $1,736/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,133/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully updated 3-bedroom ranch offers modern comfort and peaceful country living on a generous lot in the highly regarded Firelands Local School District. Inside, you'll find a bright and welcoming layout featuring a fully updated kitchen, first-floor laundry, and a spacious living area with brand-new carpet throughout the bedrooms and main living space. The kitchen, hallway, and bathroom feature newly installed vinyl flooring for easy maintenance and a fresh, modern look. Enjoy the views from your private back porch overlooking over 2 acres of open land plenty of space to roam, relax, or entertain. A large mudroom off the back entry makes everyday living more convenient. Lawn maintenance is flexible: tenants may handle mowing themselves or opt for the owner to take care of it for an additional cost. This home delivers the best of simple rural living with stylish updates in a quiet setting a rare find in today's rental market.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 990 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: No cats
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500013101005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amherst

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/18/2025Listing removed$1,690$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2025Price change$1,690-5.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listed for rent$1,790$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/23/2020Sold$83,000$84/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4169567 Report a problem
    2/22/2020Pending sale$83,000$84/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 HomeStar #4169567 Report a problem
    2/21/2020Listed for sale$83,000$84/sqft
    Source: Century 21 HomeStar #4169567 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,266 +172.6%$47,180 +42.2%
    2023$1,565 +1.7%$33,170
    2022$1,538 +0.1%$33,170
    2021$1,536 +8%$33,170 +16.6%
    2020$1,423 -2.4%$28,450 -3.2%
    2019$1,458 -2.4%$29,400
    2018$1,493 +10.9%$29,400 +7%
    2017$1,346 -1.2%$27,480
    2016$1,362 -0.1%$27,480
    2015$1,363 -1%$27,480
    2014$1,376 -0.1%$27,480
    2013$1,378 +2.3%$27,480
    2012$1,347 $27,480 -67.9%
    2011-- $85,700
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008$1,234 -0.5%--
    2007$1,240 +3.4%--
    2006$1,199 +17%--
    2005$1,025 +3.2%--
    2004$993 +1.1%--
    2003$982 +4.5%--
    2002$940 -0.5%--
    2001$945 +11.5%--
    2000$847 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44001