Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/1)
    $270,000

    8521 Johns Mill Road, Maxton, NC 28364

    3beds
    1,836sqft
    Manufactured Home
    Built in 2013
    15 Acres Lot
    $261,900 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Are you looking for privacy with a 3 bed 2 bath home that could easily be converted into a 4 bedroom? This may be the home for you! This home features new flooring throughout, spacious closets, 15 acres that borders a creek at the rear of the property, a wired building in the back, and a nice open floor plan. Schedule your showing today!
    67 days
    |
    407
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amber Flowers 910-280-5449,

    Weichert, Realtors Associated Group

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100561501MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bonus Room, Family Room, Laundry, Great Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bonus room
      • Description: Could be converted into a fourth bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      Great room
      • Description: Currently being used as a dining room
      Appliances
      • Included: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-in Closet(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,836
      • Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 15 Acres
      • Dimensions: 300 x 1900
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 010242 0103002

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $179,850
      • Annual tax amount: $1,150
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 67 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $261,900

        $249,000 - $275,000

        $1,124/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$270,000-1.8%$147/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100561501 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$275,000-1.8%$150/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100561501 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$280,000+77.2%$153/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100561501 Report a problem
        12/22/2021Sold$158,000+9%$86/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288219 Report a problem
        11/2/2021Pending sale$144,900$79/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288219 Report a problem
        10/26/2021Listed for sale$144,900$79/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288219 Report a problem
        10/1/2021Pending sale$144,900$79/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288219 Report a problem
        8/27/2021Listed for sale$144,900+81.1%$79/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288219 Report a problem
        2/7/2017Sold$80,000$44/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #96036010 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,150 +0.3%$102,380 +0.4%
        2024$1,146 $102,000
        2023$1,146 $102,000
        2022$1,146 $102,000 +13.1%
        2021-- $90,220
        2020-- $90,220
        2019$1,032 $90,220 +18.4%
        2018$1,032 $76,190
        2017-- $76,190
        2016-- $76,190
        2015$900 +36.8%$76,190
        2014$658 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28364

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable