Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Windermere Real Estate Co.
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Danforth
    $1,065,000

    8523 224th Street SW, Edmonds, WA 98026

    4beds
    2,179sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,065,300 Zestimate®
    $489/sqft
    $3,392 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,065,300

    $1.00M - $1.13M

    $3,392/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,392/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,392/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,449/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,449/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Your own private 10,000 SF park awaits on a quiet cul-de-sac in Edmonds’ tranquil yet convenient Esperance neighborhood. This spacious sanctuary-like residence brings the outdoors in with skylit spaces, soaring ceilings, oak hardwoods, French doors and enormous picture windows opening to an elevated deck perched above the organic oasis—where wild birds and picturesque greenery frame the horizon. On the living and entertaining level, the architect-designed kitchen with large island is ideal for entertaining and the cozy sunken living room calls for gathering around the iconic basalt fireplace. The sleeping level boasts large bedrooms and a secluded primary ensuite with deck overlooking the gardens. The garden level offers a fourth bedroom/office, powder/utility room, and family room—a potential guest suite.

Bought with:

    Jared Boundy, 137501

    Coldwell Banker Danforth

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2501113MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Baseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Natural Gas, Water Heater Location: Utility / Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,179
    • Total interior livable area: 2,179 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Dimensions: 120' x 133' Irregular
    • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Open Lot, Paved, Secluded, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available
    • Topography: Level
    • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00629700000800
    • Zoning: City
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tri-Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1969
    • Major remodel year: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: Snohomish PUD
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Olympic View Water and Sewer District
    • Water: Public, Company: Olympic View Water and Sewer District
    • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Edmonds
    • Subdivision: Esperance

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 6 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$1,065,000-2.7%$489/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2501113 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$1,095,000$503/sqft
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$1,095,000$503/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,098 +0.2%$886,100 +2%
    2023$1,097 +5%$868,500 -7.4%
    2022$1,045 -18.5%$938,300 +34.6%
    2021$1,282 -79.1%$697,200 +11.4%
    2020$6,125 -6.4%$626,000 +5.2%
    2019$6,545 $594,800 +6.4%
    2018-- $558,900 +30.7%
    2017$6,017 +38.7%$427,700 +8.9%
    2016$4,339 $392,600 +15.5%
    2015$4,339 +28.1%$340,000 +35.7%
    2013$3,387 $250,600
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2002-- --
    2001$2,545 -0.6%$179,100
    2000$2,562 $179,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98026