Skip main navigation
Sold for $752,300
  • $752,300

    8523 Lakinhurst Ln, Springfield, VA 22152

    4beds
    2,552sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1973
    1,791 Square Feet Lot
    $752,400 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $3,862 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $752,400

    $707,000 - $798,000

    $3,862/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,862/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OFFER DEADLINE IS WEDNESDAY, APR 1ST AT 11 AM ** Welcome to 8523 Lakinhurst Lane, a 3-level brick townhome thoughtfully maintained and updated by the one and only owner ** The Hermitage model floor plan features almost 2700 sq ft of living space ** Gorgeous refinished hardwood floors on main and upper levels ** Fresh neutral paint throughout ** Center Hall colonial style home features an elegant, curved staircase off the foyer ** Living room with gas fireplace and large bay window flows to the separate dining room with sliding glass door to the back yard ** 4th bedroom/office with built-in shelving off foyer ** Half bathroom on main level with updated vanity, light, and mirror ** Bright kitchen has new stainless steel appliances including gas cooking, quartz countertop, pantry, and a large bay window providing extra table space ** Kitchen also provides easy access to the fenced back yard and 2 parking spaces ** Relax in the beautifully landscaped, low maintenance back yard ** Summer cookouts are easy with the plumbed gas grill ** Nice sized shed provides dry storage for gardening gear ** Upper level features 3 nice sized bedrooms and plenty of closet space ** Primary bedroom features a walk-through closet with custom shelving and drawers plus private bathroom ** Beautifully updated primary bathroom with double vanity and tons of storage, plus fantastic shower with bench seat ** Bedroom 2 has a huge walk-in closet and attic access ** Bedroom 3 has closet with custom shelving ** Updated full bathroom in hallway with new vanity, light, and mirror ** Large lower level family room with wall of built-in shelves and cabinets, plus 2 closets ** Office/den with new carpet has a big walk-in storage closet with shelving ** Another half bathroom on the lower level, plus another closet with shelving - so much storage space in this house! ** Utility/Laundry room has plenty of space for shelving, workbench, and more ** Windows replaced in 2012, heat pump 2014, 50-gallon gas hot water heater 2015 ** Charlestown HOA fee covers all exterior maintenance of the home and brick fence, including roof replacement! Front lawn maintenance is also covered ** Community tot lot in common space just across the parking lot behind the house ** Charlestown is a gorgeous community, with sidewalks, well-established trees and plantings, and easy access to schools, shops, and restaurants ** 2 private swimming pools nearby offer memberships ** A couple blocks to Cardinal Forest Elementary School, less than a mile to West Springfield High School, and less than 2 miles to Irving Middle School ** Cardinal Forest Plaza and Old Keene Mill Shopping Center are both about 1 mile away, with grocery stores, pharmacies, and lots of restaurants to choose from on busy nights, plus Springfield Town Center and Kingstowne aren't too far away ** Nearby Carrleigh Parkway Park provides access to Accotink Lake Park (493 acres!) offering miles of walking & biking trails ** Plenty of commuter options, with Express Pentagon Metro Bus stop at the corner of Forrester, plus Rolling Road VRE station less than 2 miles away ** Easy access to Fort Belvoir, Franconia/Springfield Metro, 95 & 495 ** Don't miss this fantastic home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Balchunas 571-259-6166,

    Northern Virginia Residential Management & Sales,

    Co-Listing Agent: Linn Payne 703-475-4663,

    Northern Virginia Residential Management & Sales

    Bought with:

    NON MEMBER, 0225194075

    Non Subscribing Office

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2296898MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 117 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 9
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Chair Rail, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 10
    Family room
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 324 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 27
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Nook, Chair Rail, Flooring - HardWood, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Ceiling, Pantry, Countertop(s) - Quartz
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 12
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 11
    Utility room
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 9
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Dispenser, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Glass Doors
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,701
    • Total interior livable area: 2,552 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,798
    • Finished area below ground: 754

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
    • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 8523
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Masonry/Stone,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1,791 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0793 14 0069D
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $253 monthly
    • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Tot Lots/Playground
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Care Front, Management, Reserve Funds, Trash
    • Association name: CHARLESTOWN OWNERS ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$752,300+5.1%$295/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296898 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$715,500$280/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296898 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listed for sale$715,500$280/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296898 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,241 +2.4%$626,350 +2.7%
    2024$7,068 +12%$610,140 +9.1%
    2023$6,311 +5%$559,210 +6.4%
    2022$6,008 $525,390 +9.2%
    2021-- $481,260 +9%
    2020$5,225 +1.7%$441,470 +1.7%
    2019$5,139 +2.3%$434,180 +2.3%
    2018$5,023 +7.5%$424,400 +5.4%
    2017$4,673 -1.7%$402,500 -1.9%
    2016$4,755 +8%$410,440 +4%
    2015$4,403 +4.8%$394,490 +4.5%
    2014$4,202 $377,330 +7.4%
    2013-- $351,490 +4.7%
    2012-- $335,700
    2011-- $335,700
    2010-- $335,700 -6.7%
    2009-- $359,700 -7.2%
    2008-- $387,640 -5.7%
    2007-- $411,110 +72.8%
    2003-- $237,870 +24%
    2002-- $191,830 +14.4%
    2001-- $167,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22152