Charming Retreat in the Heart of Gay Welcome home to this beautiful private retreat nestled in the heart of Gay. Conveniently located just over an hour from Atlanta and approximately 45 minutes from Columbus, this property offers the perfect balance of peaceful country living with easy access to shopping, dining, and city conveniences. Perfectly blending comfort, charm, and outdoor living, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the lifestyle you've been looking for. Relax and unwind on the inviting wrap-around porch or enjoy quiet mornings on the screened porch overlooking the spacious property. The backyard is designed for entertaining with a brand-new saltwater pool, custom fire pit with outdoor chimney, covered gathering area, and built-in outdoor grill - creating the ultimate setting for hosting family and friends year-round. Inside, you'll find thoughtful updates throughout, including new Hardie board siding and a new roof for lasting beauty and peace of mind. The spacious primary suite is conveniently located on the main floor and features a beautifully updated primary bathroom. Surrounded by privacy yet offering plenty of open yard space for recreation, gardening, pets, or outdoor activities, this property delivers the best of country living with modern upgrades already in place.
Active
$534,900
8527 Gay Rd, Gay, GA 30218
3beds
2,424sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
3 Acres Lot
$525,100 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious primary suiteThoughtful updates throughoutNew hardie board sidingInviting wrap-around porchBrand-new saltwater poolCovered gathering areaBuilt-in outdoor grill
- 5 days |
- 542 |
- 61 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Megan Hudson 706-333-5997,
Coldwell Banker Spinks Brown
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10765022
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Bookcases, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,424
- Total interior livable area: 2,424 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,424
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Parking Pad, Side/Rear Entrance
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 168B011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Propane, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $371,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,086
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$525,100
$499,000 - $551,000
$1,991/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $534,900+212.8%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2013 | Sold | $171,000$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,900 -0.7% | $148,680 +2.7% |
| 2024 | $2,921 +16.4% | $144,800 +63.9% |
| 2023 | $2,510 -4.2% | $88,360 |
| 2022 | $2,620 -1.9% | $88,360 +0.5% |
| 2021 | $2,671 -0.3% | $87,960 |
| 2020 | $2,679 -1% | $87,960 |
| 2019 | $2,705 -1.2% | $87,960 |
| 2018 | $2,737 +9.3% | $87,960 |
| 2017 | $2,504 -1.1% | $87,960 |
| 2016 | $2,531 | $87,960 |
| 2015 | $2,531 +12.5% | $87,960 |
| 2014 | $2,250 +40.1% | $87,960 |
| 2013 | $1,606 | $87,960 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $87,960 +23.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,286 |
| 2007 | -- | $71,286 |
| 2006 | -- | $71,286 |
| 2005 | -- | $71,286 +7.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $66,111 |
| 2003 | -- | $66,111 +1177.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $5,175 +15% |
| 2000 | -- | $4,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30218