On a spacious .70-acre lot, this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfort, updates, and room to grow. Step inside to find beautiful hardwood floors flowing through the living room and bedrooms, with durable LVP in the kitchen and dining area for easy everyday living. Recent improvements provide peace of mind, including a new hot water heater (2024) and mostly updated windows (2025). The home also features a utility room that houses the laundry and hot water heater. Outside, the possibilities are endless. A concrete slab poured in 2024 is ready for your future garage or workshop, while the generous lot offers plenty of space for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying the outdoors.
For sale
$215,000
853 Charley Patterson Rd, New Market, AL 35761
2beds
1,193sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful hardwood floors
- 62 days |
- 284 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Cartee 864-266-7382,
Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21912733
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Bath:Full, Bath:Master3/4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 242
- Dimensions: 22 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 55
- Dimensions: 5 x 11
Bathroom 1
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 70
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP Flooring
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,193 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 0308340000087.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,700
- Annual tax amount: $721
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721 +3.7% | $20,140 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $696 | $19,440 |
| 2023 | $696 +21.9% | $19,440 +22.7% |
| 2022 | $571 +8.6% | $15,840 +8.3% |
| 2021 | $526 +6% | $14,620 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $496 +3.2% | $13,800 +3.1% |
| 2019 | $481 | $13,380 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $481 +7.8% | $12,400 |
| 2017 | $446 | $12,400 |
| 2016 | $446 | $12,400 |
| 2015 | $446 +0.8% | $12,400 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $442 | $12,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35761