Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $444,500

    853 Illinois St #R2, Lemont, IL 60439

    3beds
    2,600sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2004
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $444,500 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $3,037 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $444,500

    $422,000 - $467,000

    $3,037/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,153/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,153/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2600 square foot townhome home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 853 Illinois St #R2, Lemont, IL 60439.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22204240131002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $75 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Cedar, Stone
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public, Sewer-Storm
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Lawn Care, Snow Removal
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Status: Active
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Lot Description: Common Grounds, Water View
    • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • Sale Terms: Conventional
    • Exposure: S (South), N (North), Lake/Water, City
    • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Commuter Bus
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Management: Developer Controls, Self-Management
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Carpet
    • Equipment: Humidifier
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: 2nd Level
    • Family Room Level: Lower
    • Family Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Whirlpool
    • Basement: Finished
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Loft
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Monthly
    • Square Feet Source: Builder
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 16-20 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Flexicore
    • Exterior Property Features: Storms/Screens, Deck, Balcony
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Driveway: Concrete
    • Additional Rooms: Loft
    • Additional Sales Information: Exclusions-Call List Office
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Parcel Identification Number: 22204240131002

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2023Sold$360,000+2.9%$138/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11737022 Report a problem
    3/16/2023Contingent$349,900$135/sqft
    3/14/2023Listed for sale$349,900+20.7%$135/sqft
    11/7/2020Listing removed$289,800$111/sqft
    Source: Realtopia Real Estate Inc #10876597 Report a problem
    10/28/2020Price change$289,8000%$111/sqft
    10/22/2020Price change$289,900-3%$112/sqft
    10/9/2020Price change$298,900-0.3%$115/sqft
    10/3/2020Price change$299,900-0.8%$115/sqft
    9/27/2020Price change$302,400-0.8%$116/sqft
    9/21/2020Listed for sale$304,900+13.3%$117/sqft
    12/27/2017Sold$269,000-1.3%$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/5/2017Pending sale$272,500$105/sqft
    Source: Glen Ellyn #09790982 Report a problem
    11/1/2017Listed for sale$272,500-17.2%$105/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Premiere Properties #09790982 Report a problem
    11/2/2007Sold$329,000$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,458 +31.9%$34,389 +45.8%
    2022$4,895 +2.7%$23,583
    2021$4,767 -2.1%$23,583
    2020$4,871 -16.2%$23,583 -17.4%
    2019$5,813 +1.7%$28,562
    2018$5,716 -21.1%$28,562 -20%
    2017$7,245 +26.3%$35,703 +33.2%
    2016$5,738 -1%$26,800
    2015$5,794 -1.2%$26,800
    2014$5,862 +7.1%$26,800 +0.3%
    2013$5,475 +2.6%$26,714
    2012$5,338 +2.7%$26,714
    2011$5,197 -23.4%$26,714 -26%
    2010$6,783 +3.1%$36,100
    2009$6,579 +7.2%$36,100 -5%
    2008$6,138 -7%$37,999
    2007$6,603 $37,999

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60439