Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $950,000

    853 Mere Point Road, Brunswick, ME 04011

    2beds
    2,062sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    3.5 Acres Lot
    $940,600 Zestimate®
    $461/sqft
    $2,943 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $940,600

    $894,000 - $988,000

    $2,943/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,792/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,792/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Middle Bay Tranquility with Refined Coastal Living Ideally located on highly desirable Mere Point in Brunswick, this exquisitely reimagined residence, fully rebuilt in 2013-2014, offers a polished expression of modern coastal living. Every detail was thoughtfully executed, resulting in a home that is both elegant and effortless. A welcoming open floor plan invites light throughout the main living spaces. The heart of the home is a generous living room anchored by a native stone fireplace with a wood stove insert, perfect for cozy evenings. Sliding Doors open to a sun-drenched private deck, ideal for morning coffee or sunset reflection. The chef's kitchen is a statement in both function and form, featuring a vaulted ceiling, custom cabinetry, Wolf gas range, and an expansive island designed for gathering and entertaining. A formal dining room with gleaming hardwood floors adds a touch of classic refinement. The laundry/mud room offers practical luxury with granite counters, tile flooring, and a deep utility sink. The floor plan offers a nice separation between the master bedroom and guest space with two guest bedrooms and a well-appointed full bath on the South side, ensuring comfort and privacy. The primary suite is a sanctuary, complete with walls of glass, private deck access, and a spacious walk-in dressing area. The en-suite bath showcases a custom-tiled shower, double vanity, and finely selected granite finishes. Outdoors, the landscape unfolds with mature plantings and a broad, private backyard. A quiet wooded path leads to 200 feet of tidal shoreline on Middle Bay, with long elevated water views of White Island and Harpswell. Potential for swimming, kayaking, and ideal for bird watching. This is a rare offering just minutes from Mere Point's public boat launch and a short drive to downtown Brunswick and Bowdoin College.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Portside Real Estate Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1653817MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Double Vanity, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Basement: Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,062
    • Total interior livable area: 2,062 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,836
    • Finished area below ground: 226

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic
    • Body of water: Middle Bay
    • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 200,Waterfrontage Owned: 200
    Lot
    • Size: 3.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRUNM030L011
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1975

DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$950,000$461/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1653817 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$950,000$461/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1653817 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listing removed$950,000$461/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$950,000-2.6%$461/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    10/17/2025Price change$975,000-2%$473/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Price change$995,000-5.2%$483/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    8/13/2025Listed for sale$1,050,000$509/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    8/4/2025Contingent$1,050,000$509/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Listed for sale$1,050,000+23.4%$509/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1632139 Report a problem
    6/25/2021Sold$851,000+21.6%$413/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1490490 Report a problem
    5/11/2021Pending sale$699,900$339/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1490490 Report a problem
    5/6/2021Listed for sale$699,900$339/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1490490 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$13,869 +2.4%$581,500 +0%
    2023$13,538 +7.5%$581,300 +0.1%
    2022$12,593 +25.8%$580,600 +18.2%
    2020$10,008 +5.1%$491,300 +8.7%
    2019$9,524 +11.3%$452,100
    2018$8,554 +3%$452,100
    2017$8,305 +5.5%$452,100 +68.6%
    2016$7,872 +3.5%$268,200
    2015$7,606 +30.4%$268,200 +22%
    2014$5,833 +12.9%$219,900 +13%
    2013$5,165 +6.6%$194,600
    2012$4,846 +5.2%$194,600
    2011$4,608 +9.5%$194,600 +4.2%
    2009$4,210 $186,800
    2008$4,210 +4%$186,800 +0.3%
    2006$4,049 $186,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04011