Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $285,000

    853 Waterfall Dr NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144

    3beds
    1,885sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $35/mo HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutGenerous living spacesGreat natural light
    Welcome to this spacious home in Rio Rancho featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. With a functional layout, generous living spaces, and great natural light, this property offers incredible potential for homeowners and investors alike. The home does need new carpet and a few cosmetic updates, but it has been priced accordingly for a quick sale--making it a fantastic opportunity to add your personal touch and build instant equity. Whether you're looking for your next home or an investment property, this is a value-packed opportunity you won't want to miss. This home combines space, potential, and affordability in one great package. Schedule your showing today before it's gone
    3 days
    |
    944
    |
    49
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jammie A Herrera 505-712-7524,

    Berkshire Hathaway NM Prop 505-798-6300

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1103279MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Heating
      • Combination
      Cooling
      • Refrigerated
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Dual Sinks, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Loft, Multiple Living Areas, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,885
      • Total interior livable area: 1,885 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Planned Unit Development
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1010073263453
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Northern Meadows 12
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $35 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $182,839
      • Annual tax amount: $2,196
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$285,000$151/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1103279 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,127 -0.3%$60,946 +3%
        2024$2,133 +2.6%$59,171 +3%
        2023$2,078 +1.9%$57,448 +3%
        2022$2,039 +0.8%$55,775 +3%
        2021$2,023 +3%$54,151 +3%
        2020$1,964 +2.3%$52,574 +3%
        2019$1,920 +9.5%$51,043 +3%
        2018$1,753 -4.1%$49,556 +3%
        2017$1,828 $48,113 +3%
        2016$1,828 -8.9%$46,711 -10.7%
        2014$2,006 $52,327
        2013$2,006 $52,327 -66.7%
        2011-- $156,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,686/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1470
        Property taxes
        $181
        HOA Fees
        $35
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northern Meadows

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable