Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (2/17)
    $1,399,999

    8536 Aponi Rd, Vienna, VA 22180

    4beds
    2,413sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $1,363,600 Zestimate®
    $580/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This inviting home offers a harmonious blend of classic character and modern amenities, set on a flat, half-acre, corner lot. The architectural elements, including a historic dutch door, built-ins, exposed brick, and decorative ceilings bring the charm. The eat-in kitchen, featuring a Wolf range, is completed by stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and rustic wood flooring. Adjacent to the kitchen, the sunroom addition, with its stone floor, tongue and groove wood ceiling, and one of the home's three stunning stone fireplaces, serves as a cozy retreat for relaxation and gatherings. Expansive windows invite natural light to fill the rooms, highlighting the beauty of the hardwood, stone, and tile floors throughout. The home is meticulously maintained and offers convenient, main level living with four bedrooms and two baths. The basement with a separate entrance and crawl space for added storage, adds function to this already impressive home. The garage is more than a spot to park, with Ceilume flooring, full insulation in the walls and ceiling, and climate control for year-round comfort. Outdoor living is enhanced by an extensive Trex deck and stone walkway at the front, a brick patio in the rear yard, and beautifully landscaped surroundings. For a little escape, head down the brick patio to enjoy a cocktail or a book in the she-shed, or sit together around the fire pit. Additional storage is found in the large, wooden shed in the side yard. HVAC 2018. Garage AC 2024. Trex deck 2022. 55 year shingle roof replaced 2014. Hardiplank siding. Updated electrical, ducting, and gas lines. No HOA. Close to downtown Vienna, as well as quick commuter conveience with easy access to the metro, the beltway, and 66.
    350 days
    |
    667
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Breslaw 703-862-4717,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2244664MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 11
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 231 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 21
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 19
      Other
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Wall Unit, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,413
      • Total interior livable area: 2,413 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,413

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade
      • Parcel number: 0393 06 0017
      • Zoning: 110
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $580/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $951,340
      • Annual tax amount: $11,984
      • Date on market: 5/30/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,363,600

        $1.30M - $1.43M

        $4,022/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/17/2026Price change$1,399,999-3.4%$580/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2244664 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Price change$1,449,999-3%$601/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2244664 Report a problem
        5/30/2025Price change$1,495,000-6.6%$620/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2244664 Report a problem
        2/26/2025Listed for sale$1,599,999+1423.8%$663/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2213018 Report a problem
        6/21/1978Sold$105,000$44/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,985 +1.9%$968,060 +1.8%
        2024$11,757 +12%$951,340 +8.4%
        2023$10,500 +1.9%$877,660 +3.2%
        2022$10,302 $850,460 +10.8%
        2021-- $767,620 +8.7%
        2020$8,815 +2.7%$706,430 +3%
        2019$8,584 +4.5%$685,840 +4.4%
        2018$8,212 +3.4%$657,080 +1.5%
        2017$7,942 -7.9%$647,080 -8.2%
        2016$8,619 +9.8%$705,090 +6.3%
        2015$7,848 +5.8%$663,400 +5.8%
        2014$7,419 $626,860 +9.7%
        2013-- $571,410 +5.4%
        2012-- $542,360 -2.1%
        2011-- $553,880 +12.1%
        2010-- $494,170 -0.9%
        2009-- $498,420 -12.5%
        2008-- $569,780 +16%
        2007-- $491,060 +64.1%
        2003-- $299,270 +9%
        2002-- $274,560 +7%
        2001-- $256,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22180

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          52 / 100
          Bikeable