Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $5K (4/30)
    $134,900

    855 Main St, Sycamore, AL 35149

    3beds
    1,651sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Well-loved home waiting for a new family! Lots of natural light with large windows on the main level. Newer roof and hvac system. Electrical and plumbing have all been updated. 3 large bedrooms with hardwood floors. Mudroom is large and will handle lots of storage. Fridge, stove, microwave, dishwasher, dryer, clothes washer to remain! Move in ready!! Blueberry bushes in the yard produced 10 gallons last year. Fig and Apple trees. Workshop and storage building have separate electrical. RV would be plug in ready! House is annexed into Sylacauga Schools, but the adjoining lot is not - Winterboro/Sycamore Schools. **Agent is owner of property**
    60 days
    |
    146
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beverly Murphy 256-404-7754,

    Knowles Realty

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21447058MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Office/Study (ROOM)
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Office
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Plumbed for Gas in Kit, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,651 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,651
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 2307350000037.000
      • Special conditions: As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Avondale Mills
      Location
      • Region: Sycamore

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $82/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $32,500
      • Annual tax amount: $124
      • Price range: $134.9K - $134.9K
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      Beverly Murphy

      Beverly Murphy

      (256) 404-7754

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,079/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Contingent$134,900$82/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447058 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Price change$134,900-3.6%$82/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447058 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Price change$139,900-3.5%$85/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447058 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$144,900$88/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21447058 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$124 -24.4%$3,260
        2023$165 +63.5%$3,260 +19.9%
        2022$101 $2,720
        2021$101 $2,720
        2020$101 $2,720
        2019$101 +17.5%$2,720 +14.3%
        2018$86 $2,380
        2017$86 $2,380
        2016$86 $2,380 -2.5%
        2015$86 -3.9%$2,440 -0.8%
        2014$89 $2,460
        2013$89 $2,460
        2012-- $2,460
        2011-- $2,460 +0.8%
        2010-- $2,440
        2009-- $2,440
        2008-- $2,440 +0.8%
        2007-- $2,420 +10%
        2006-- $2,200 +23.6%
        2003-- $1,780
        2002-- $1,780
        2001-- $1,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35149

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable