Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    856 Leaksville Rd, Luray, VA 22835

    3beds
    1,288sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $285,100 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $1,654 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $285,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,654/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,652/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,652/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover this well-maintained home offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and 1,288 finished square feet of comfortable living space, plus an unfinished walkout basement with excellent potential for future expansion, additional living space, or storage. Inside, you’ll find luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout most of the home, creating a cohesive, low-maintenance, and modern feel. The interior has been recently painted, giving the home a fresh look. The layout offers functional and comfortable living spaces with flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, or working from home. Situated on a 0.46-acre lot, the property provides a great balance of outdoor space while remaining easy to maintain. Enjoy beautiful mountain and pasture views that create a peaceful setting, perfect for relaxing, gardening, or enjoying life in the valley. Conveniently located just minutes from the Town of Luray, you’ll have easy access to a wide range of amenities and activities. Luray is known for its scenic beauty and outdoor recreation, including nearby hiking trails, the Shenandoah River, and local parks. The town also offers schools, shopping, dining, and multiple playgrounds, making it a great location for a variety of lifestyles, all while this home remains just outside of town limits for added flexibility. Major updates have already been completed, providing peace of mind for the next owner. A new well and HVAC system were installed in 2018, followed by a new roof in 2021, along with an updated septic lid and riser. A new water softener and water UV light were installed in 2022. The septic system was most recently pumped in March 2025 and inspected in 2022. With thoughtful updates, scenic views, and a desirable location, this home offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy both comfort and convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Downs 540-481-0496,

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Alex Munoz, 0225218843

    United Real Estate Premier

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2006190MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 1288
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Attic, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,576
    • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,288
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Pasture
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 5142C
    • Zoning: A-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Asbestos, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962
    • Major remodel year: 2018

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Luray
    • Subdivision: None Available

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$285,000+2%$221/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2006190 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$279,500$217/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674919 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$279,500$217/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2006190 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$279,500+25.6%$217/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2006190 Report a problem
    2/6/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/4/2023Listed for rent$1,600-36%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/5/2022Price change$2,500+56.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/3/2022Price change$1,600+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/1/2022Price change$1,500-40%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/29/2022Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/21/2022Sold$222,500+3.5%$173/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2001264 Report a problem
    6/11/2022Pending sale$215,000$167/sqft
    Source: CAAR #631397 Report a problem
    6/11/2022Contingent$215,000$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2001264 Report a problem
    6/8/2022Listed for sale$215,000+22.9%$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAPA2001264 Report a problem
    12/7/2018Sold$174,900$136/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/6/2018Pending sale$174,900$136/sqft
    Source: Panorama Realty #581770 Report a problem
    9/22/2018Listed for sale$174,900+156.8%$136/sqft
    Source: Panorama Realty, Inc #1006164396 Report a problem
    5/18/2018Sold$68,100-9.2%$53/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/14/2018Pending sale$75,000$58/sqft
    Source: Massanutten Realty LLC #573781 Report a problem
    3/26/2018Listed for sale$75,000+6.8%$58/sqft
    Source: Massanutten Realty LLC #573781 Report a problem
    12/29/2017Listing removed$70,250$55/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/11/2017Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,269 $173,800
    2023$1,269 $173,800
    2022$1,269 $173,800
    2021$1,269 $173,800
    2020$1,269 +60.9%$173,800 +60.9%
    2019$788 $108,000 +1.4%
    2018$788 +12.2%$106,500
    2017$703 $106,500
    2016$703 $106,500 -15.3%
    2015$703 -12.7%$125,800
    2014$805 $125,800
    2013-- $125,800
    2012-- $125,800
    2011-- $125,800 -20.6%
    2010-- $158,400
    2009-- $158,400
    2007-- $158,400 +11.5%
    2006-- $142,100 +56.8%
    2005-- $90,600
    2004-- $90,600
    2003-- $90,600 +37.3%
    2002-- $66,000
    2001-- $66,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22835