Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $253,000

    856 McAlway Rd APT B, Charlotte, NC 28211

    2beds
    901sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1965
    -- sqft lot
    $251,900 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $1,590 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $251,900

    $232,000 - $275,000

    $1,590/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,590/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,717/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,717/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Easy, affordable living in one of the best kept secrets in Cotswold. This townhouse-style condo is tucked in the back of McAlway Manor, an end unit with a privacy fenced courtyard. Inside, there's an open concept living and dining with original hardwoods, and french doors to the back. The kitchen has updated cabinetry, hardware and lighting. There's a main floor powder room, and laundry, plus tankless hot water heater. Upstairs offers two bedrooms and a bath, including the larger bedroom with walk-in closet. Charming placement in the community facing a lushly landscaped common area. Convenient location between Monroe Road and Randolph Road, with access to Cotswold, SouthPark and into Uptown. Welcome home!

COMPASS

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4193407MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Bathroom
    Features
    • Basement: Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 901
    • Total interior livable area: 901 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 901
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Parking Lot
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Main
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Features: End Unit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15710914
    • Zoning: N2-B

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $252 monthly
    • Association name: Greenway Realty Mgmt.
    • Association phone: 704-940-0847

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/13/2024Sold$253,000-2.3%$281/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4193407 Report a problem
    10/26/2024Listed for sale$259,000+146.7%$287/sqft
    5/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listed for rent$1,500+25%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/17/2018Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Dwight Brokerage #3361594 Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Dwight Brokerage #3361594 Report a problem
    4/25/2008Sold$105,000+75%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2007Sold$60,001-4.8%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/28/2000Sold$63,000+21.2%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/11/1998Sold$52,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $160,533
    2024-- $160,533
    2023$1,317 +39.9%$160,533 +90%
    2022$941 $84,500
    2021-- $84,500
    2020$923 +1.7%$84,500
    2019$907 -5.9%$84,500 +24.4%
    2018$964 +3.4%$67,900
    2017$932 $67,900
    2016$932 $67,900
    2015$932 +2.3%$67,900
    2014$911 $67,900
    2013-- $67,900
    2012-- $67,900
    2011-- $67,900 -7.2%
    2010-- $73,200
    2009-- $73,200
    2008-- $73,200
    2007-- $73,200
    2006-- $73,200
    2005-- $73,200
    2004-- $73,200
    2003-- $73,200 +68.9%
    2002-- $43,330
    2001-- $43,330
    2000-- $43,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cotswold