Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (4/22)
    $264,900

    8564 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two bedroomsSpacious layoutWelcoming front porchFreshly painted throughoutQuartz countertopsBrand-new kitchenAll-new cabinetry
    Move right in to this beautifully completely remodeled home set on nearly an acre in the heart of Chesterland! This turnkey property has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom and is truly ready for immediate occupancy. Step inside to discover a brand-new kitchen featuring all-new cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a spacious layout with a comfortable eating area that opens seamlessly to the living room—perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. The entire home showcases brand-new luxury vinyl plank (LVT) flooring and has been freshly painted throughout, offering a clean, modern feel. The home includes two bedrooms and a highly functional first-floor laundry room complete with an abundance of shelving and storage. Outside, enjoy the charm of a welcoming front porch, plus a backyard pergola ideal for relaxing or hosting guests. A detached garage adds convenience and additional storage. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a beautifully updated home with space, style, and comfort—schedule your showing today!
    113 days
    |
    2,566
    |
    94
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michael Kaim 440-796-0425 kaimteam@gmail.com,

    Real of Ohio

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5182057MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Eat in kitchen
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8.00 x 8.00
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
      Interior area
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Unpaved
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 400
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: 11186350

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $99,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,610
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 116 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$264,900-1.9%
        Source: MLS Now #5182057 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$269,900-3.6%
        Source: MLS Now #5182057 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Price change$279,900-3.4%
        Source: MLS Now #5182057 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Price change$289,900-3.3%
        Source: MLS Now #5182057 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$299,900+445.3%
        Source: MLS Now #5182057 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Sold$55,000+22%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/18/2009Sold$45,100-49.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2000Sold$88,600+27.5%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/5/1994Sold$69,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,541 -1.5%$34,870
        2023$1,565 +31%$34,870 +50.4%
        2022$1,195 +0.3%$23,180
        2021$1,191 -3.8%$23,180
        2020$1,238 -0.4%$23,180 +7.3%
        2019$1,243 +4.9%$21,600
        2018$1,186 +1.8%$21,600
        2017$1,165 +1%$21,600 +6.8%
        2016$1,154 +4.6%$20,230
        2015$1,103 +3.3%$20,230
        2014$1,068 -31.7%$20,230
        2013$1,565 -1.3%$20,230
        2012$1,585 +4.2%$20,230
        2011$1,522 +1.4%$20,230
        2010$1,501 +20.1%$20,230 +28.1%
        2009$1,249 -34.5%$15,790 -40.6%
        2008$1,906 +4.5%$26,600
        2007$1,824 -0.5%$26,600
        2006$1,834 -0.5%$26,600
        2005$1,843 -0.5%$26,600 -5.1%
        2004$1,851 +36.5%$28,040
        2003$1,356 +7.6%$28,040
        2002$1,260 +11.5%$28,040 +11.4%
        2001$1,130 +1.9%$25,170
        2000$1,109 -3.1%$25,170
        1999$1,144 $25,170

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44026

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable