Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (5/7)
    $600,000

    857 Cooper Rd, Social Circle, GA 30025

    5beds
    2,482sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1998
    8.98 Acres Lot
    $592,500 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away for privacyFully updated five-bedroom home
    What would you create if you finally had the space? Nearly 9 private acres invite you to slow down, spread out, and build a life that feels more connected—more intentional. Picture rows of fresh vegetables growing under the Georgia sun, mornings spent collecting eggs, and evenings winding down as the land settles into quiet. This fully updated five-bedroom home gives you the comfort to live well now, while the land gives you the freedom to build what’s next. Whether it’s a thriving garden, a small livestock setup, a greenhouse, or a peaceful self-sustaining retreat—the canvas is already here. Tucked away for privacy, yet close enough for convenience, this property offers something rare: the ability to create a lifestyle, not just own a home. Bring your ideas. Bring your vision. This land is ready for it.
    56 days
    |
    701
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Renita Brown,

    Real Broker, LLC. 855-450-0442

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7741646MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Den, Dining Room, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main
      • Level: Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining L, Great Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,482
      • Total interior livable area: 2,482 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,482
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8.98 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0134000000010000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Concrete, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle,Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Energy Storage Device
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Street Lights, Gated, Near Schools, Park, Storage
      • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Security Gate
      • Subdivision: Hodges Circle & Cooper Road
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Social Circle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $552,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,248
      • Date on market: 3/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 203 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $592,500

        $563,000 - $622,000

        $2,765/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$600,000-3.2%$242/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10718121 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$620,000-1.6%$250/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10718121 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$629,900-0.8%$254/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Price change$635,000-0.8%$256/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        1/7/2026Listed for sale$639,800$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        12/18/2025Pending sale$639,800$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Price change$639,8000%$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listed for sale$639,900$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Pending sale$639,900$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$639,900-0.8%$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Price change$645,000-0.8%$260/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for sale$649,900+1.6%$262/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10611179 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listing removed$639,900$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10514659 Report a problem
        7/22/2025Price change$639,900-0.8%$258/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10514659 Report a problem
        6/4/2025Price change$644,900-0.8%$260/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10514659 Report a problem
        5/4/2025Listed for sale$649,900+10.2%$262/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10514659 Report a problem
        1/3/2025Sold$590,000-1.7%$238/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10406825 Report a problem
        11/2/2024Listed for sale$599,900-0.8%$242/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10406825 Report a problem
        10/30/2024Listing removed$604,900$244/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        10/14/2024Price change$604,900-0.8%$244/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        9/22/2024Price change$609,900-2.4%$246/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Price change$624,900-0.8%$252/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        8/8/2024Price change$629,900-0.8%$254/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        7/11/2024Listed for sale$634,900+1663.6%$256/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10336743 Report a problem
        6/13/2024Listing removed--
        Source: GAMLS #10264739 Report a problem
        6/6/1997Sold$36,000$15/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,258 +13.3%$221,160 +16.2%
        2024$4,639 +5.7%$190,280 +7.4%
        2023$4,390 +7.4%$177,160 +22.6%
        2022$4,088 +8.2%$144,520 +12.5%
        2021$3,777 +4.2%$128,440 +16.6%
        2020$3,625 +20.5%$110,160 +20.4%
        2019$3,008 +8.5%$91,520 +8.1%
        2018$2,772 +0.8%$84,640 +0.8%
        2017$2,750 $84,000 +26.3%
        2016$2,750 $66,520 +6.3%
        2015$2,750 +36.9%$62,560
        2014$2,009 $62,560 +1.5%
        2013-- $61,640 -65.3%
        2012-- $177,640 +147.7%
        2011-- $71,720 -24.2%
        2010-- $94,600 -6.9%
        2009-- $101,640 -61.1%
        2008$2,942 $261,300
        2007$2,942 +1.2%$261,300 +1.2%
        2006$2,907 +13.2%$258,200 +11.6%
        2005$2,568 +9.4%$231,300 +5.4%
        2004$2,347 +21.9%$219,500 +18.1%
        2003$1,925 -0.2%$185,900
        2002$1,929 -4%$185,900 -0.1%
        2001$2,010 +6.6%$186,000 +9.5%
        2000$1,886 $169,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30025

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable