Skip main navigation
Sold for $465,000
  • $465,000

    857 N Hoosac Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267

    4beds
    1,724sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $533,500 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $3,044 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $533,500

    $507,000 - $566,000

    $3,044/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,044/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully planned and renovated Cape Cod home in the Berkshires, situated on over 1/3 of an acre and boasts new upscale fit and finishes throughout while retaining all of the original 1950s charm. First level features include hardwood floors, a spacious living room with fireplace, dining area with views of the private park-like back yard, 2 bedrooms and a full bath with soaking tub. There is also a chef's kitchen with gray shaker cabinetry, stainless appliances and granite countertops and a huge back deck perfect for entertaining. The 2nd level boasts a spacious primary bedroom suite complete w/ walk in closet and sitting area. There's an additional bedroom upstairs, renovated 3/4 bath and plenty of storage. A great private residence, vacation home or turn-key lucrative investment.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Herbert Butzke 201-787-3156,

    WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - LENOX

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    NON-MEMBER / RECIPROCAL

    Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 240050MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Nat Gas, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Concrete
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,724
    • Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garaged & Off-Street, Paved Drive
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Details: Garaged & Off-Street
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Full Bath, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Privacy, Composite/Recycled Decking, Public Transportation within 1/2 Mile, Deciduous Shade Trees, Bus-Public, Mature Landscaping, Landscaped
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Distant
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: WILLM1180B0057
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingles
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Private, Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Alarm System
    Location
    • Region: Williamstown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/6/2023Sold$465,000-2.7%$270/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #240050 Report a problem
    8/30/2023Pending sale$477,770$277/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #240050 Report a problem
    4/13/2023Listed for sale$477,770+6.4%$277/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #240050 Report a problem
    12/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BCMLS #238047 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Listed for sale$449,000-0.2%$260/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #238047 Report a problem
    11/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2021Listed for sale$449,900+4.9%$261/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/3/2020Listing removed$429,000$249/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/5/2020Price change$429,000-4.5%$249/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/5/2020Listed for sale$449,000$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/9/2020Listing removed$449,000$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/24/2020Listed for sale$449,000+38.2%$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/25/2019Listing removed$325,000$189/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/23/2018Listed for sale$325,000+170.8%$189/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/16/2016Sold$120,000-22.6%$70/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #217008 Report a problem
    9/14/2016Listed for sale$155,000-21.5%$90/sqft
    Source: ALTON & WESTALL REAL ESTATE AGENCY, LLC #217008 Report a problem
    8/23/2004Sold$197,500+46.4%$115/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #165306 Report a problem
    2/17/2000Sold$134,900$78/sqft
    Source: BCMLS #147705 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,370 +1.6%$461,600 +11.6%
    2024$6,269 +3%$413,800 +9.9%
    2023$6,088 +23.7%$376,500 +32.4%
    2022$4,920 $284,400
    2021$4,920 -0.8%$284,400 +0.9%
    2020$4,960 +20.1%$281,800 +23.2%
    2019$4,130 +0.6%$228,800
    2018$4,105 +5.3%$228,800
    2017$3,899 +7.9%$228,800
    2016$3,613 +1.1%$228,800
    2015$3,572 +6.6%$228,800 +4.3%
    2014$3,351 +1.1%$219,300 -4.9%
    2013$3,315 -1.3%$230,700 -3.9%
    2012$3,357 +27.8%$240,100 +16.1%
    2011$2,626 +3.2%$206,800
    2010$2,544 -0.9%$206,800 -8.2%
    2009$2,567 +4.9%$225,200 +8.4%
    2008$2,448 +2.6%$207,800
    2007$2,386 -1.2%$207,800 +2.4%
    2006$2,416 -7.5%$203,000 +6.3%
    2005$2,613 -4%$191,000 +3.2%
    2004$2,723 +12%$185,000
    2003$2,431 +9.8%$185,000 +25.8%
    2001$2,215 $147,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01267