Skip main navigation
Active
  • $289,500

    8577 French Ridge Rd, Tell City, IN 47586

    4beds
    1,536sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    12.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Other metal building
    Sitting on just over 12 acres, this 4 bed, 2 bath home, with a very nice shop/pole building and other metal building will allow you to make it your own. The home needs some work done with the front room floors to be replaced, trim and other items to be completed. Most all the wood is on premisises, just needs to be completed.
    2 days
    |
    358
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jud Collett cell:812-630-2660,

    Key Associates Signature Realty

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617330MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access,Block
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,046
      • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,536
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch Covered
      • Exterior features: Workshop
      Lot
      • Size: 12.41 Acres
      • Dimensions: 390'x1235'
      • Features: Level, Few Trees, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Pole/Post Building
      • Parcel number: 620905200003.000003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1938

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $112,700
      • Annual tax amount: $895
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $813/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$289,500
        Source: IRMLS #202617330 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,386 +12.5%$112,700 -15.5%
        2023$1,231 +17.8%$133,300 +6.6%
        2022$1,045 +15.1%$125,100 +13%
        2021$908 -5.9%$110,700 +4.5%
        2020$965 -6.2%$105,900 -3.8%
        2019$1,028 -6.6%$110,100 +1.5%
        2018$1,100 -0.9%$108,500 -1.8%
        2017$1,110 $110,500 -3.7%
        2016$1,110 -3.8%$114,800 -3%
        2014$1,153 +2.1%$118,400 +5.4%
        2013$1,129 +12.3%$112,300 +2.8%
        2012$1,005 +12.4%$109,200 +15.3%
        2011$894 +1.2%$94,700 +4.3%
        2010$884 +0.8%$90,800 +0.9%
        2009$877 $90,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,598/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1427
        Property taxes
        $171
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47586

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable