Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $5,034,800

    8585 Midnight Pass Rd, Sarasota, FL 34242

    4beds
    5,727sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2002
    1.59 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $879/sqft
    $35,068 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $35,068/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $35,068/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $35,068/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $32,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $32,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 5727 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 7.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 8585 Midnight Pass Rd, Sarasota, FL 34242.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,727 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1.59 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0129010006

Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sarasota

    Other

    Other facts
    • Features: Special Program/QC Approved Listing, Area Description/Fishing, Area Amenities/Aquatic Activities, Lifestyles/Outdoor Activities, Lifestyles/Aquatic Activities, Lifestyles/Fishing, Exterior Living Space/Outdoor Kitchen, Pool Description/Hot Tub, Area Amenities/Boating, Garage Count/5 + Car Garage, Lifestyles/Boating, Lifestyles/Ocean / Beach, Views/Bay, Location/Island, Lifestyles/Bay / Beach Club, Location/Ocean Front

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listing removed$7,390,000$1,290/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4660258 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Listed for sale$7,390,000+18.2%$1,290/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4660258 Report a problem
    3/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4561990 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Listed for sale$6,250,000+64.5%$1,091/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4561990 Report a problem
    12/21/2018Sold$3,800,000-15.5%$664/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2018Pending sale$4,495,000$785/sqft
    Source: Premier Sotheby's International Realty #A4151645 Report a problem
    1/26/2018Price change$4,495,000-5.4%$785/sqft
    10/12/2017Price change$4,750,000-4.9%$829/sqft
    11/30/2016Price change$4,995,000-4.9%$872/sqft
    8/12/2016Price change$5,250,000-4.5%$917/sqft
    4/16/2016Price change$5,495,000-1%$959/sqft
    Source: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY #A4151645 Report a problem
    2/22/2016Price change$5,550,000-3.5%$969/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker Report a problem
    12/21/2015Price change$5,750,000-3.4%$1,004/sqft
    5/16/2015Price change$5,950,000-6.3%$1,039/sqft
    1/15/2015Listed for sale$6,350,000+42.7%$1,109/sqft
    5/18/2011Sold$4,450,000-13.6%$777/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/30/2011Pending sale$5,150,000$899/sqft
    10/24/2010Listed for sale$5,150,000$899/sqft
    4/2/2008Sold$5,150,000+415%$899/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/1999Sold$1,000,000$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$59,823 -0.7%$5,034,800 +7.9%
    2024$60,225 -3.9%$4,667,258 +10%
    2023$62,684 +11.7%$4,242,962 +10%
    2022$56,135 +20.2%$3,857,238 +10%
    2021$46,709 +14.4%$3,506,580 +10%
    2020$40,828 -10%$3,187,800 -10.9%
    2019$45,356 $3,576,200 +2.3%
    2018$45,356 +2.1%$3,494,200 -3.3%
    2017$44,421 -27.1%$3,614,300 -3.2%
    2016$60,912 $3,733,200 -20.2%
    2015$60,912 +15.3%$4,677,800 +20.9%
    2014$52,846 -1.2%$3,869,300
    2013$53,486 +7.4%$3,869,300 +6.4%
    2012$49,815 +9.2%$3,637,300 +7.3%
    2011$45,618 -0.8%$3,390,900 +2.3%
    2010$45,992 +39%$3,313,800 -10.2%
    2009$33,077 $3,691,200 +42.6%
    2008$33,077 +1.9%$2,587,594 +3%
    2007$32,454 $2,512,227 +2.5%
    2006-- $2,450,953 +3%
    2005-- $2,379,566 +3%
    2004$34,489 -0.8%$2,310,258 +2.4%
    2003$34,773 +173.6%$2,255,700 +166.1%
    2002$12,709 +33.5%$847,700 +26.4%
    2001$9,522 +19.1%$670,900 +19.9%
    2000$7,993 $559,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34242