Welcome to Ekonk Hill Road, located in the heart of Voluntown! This recently refinished 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom contemporary home is move-in ready just for you. Have peace of mind with a newer 1,500-gallon Mantis septic system, new energy-efficient windows, an upgraded electrical panel, and a new heating system, ensuring long-term comfort and reliability. Boasting a spacious, open-concept floor plan with added square footage, the expansive primary suite offers a large walk-in closet with plenty of room for clothes and a luxurious en-suite bathroom. An additional bedroom and half bath complete the upper level. Downstairs, you'll find two more bedrooms, a full bath, a laundry room, and large inviting family living space. Located in a serene and secluded part of Voluntown, it is close to trails and local farms, giving a true sense of privacy and retreat. Don't miss out on the opportunity to own a well cared for and unique home!
For sale
Price cut: $17.5K (5/16)
$500,000
859 Ekonk Hill Road, Voluntown, CT 06384
4beds
2,128sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$497,700 Zestimate®
$235/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 14 days |
- 711 |
- 27 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
X Team At Real Broker CT,
Kaitlyn Nowak (860)634-4161,
Real Broker CT, LLC 860-884-9511
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24170664
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,128
- Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,128
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Secluded, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1583738
- Zoning: RD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $235/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,890
- Annual tax amount: $2,505
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$497,700
$473,000 - $523,000
$3,506/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $500,000-3.4%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $517,500+11.9%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Sold | $462,300+3%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Pending sale | $449,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $449,000-5.5%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $475,000-4.6%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Price change | $498,000-0.2%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000+211.9%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Sold | $160,000-20%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Pending sale | $199,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $199,900+263.5%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2009 | Sold | $55,000$26/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,505 -34.3% | $120,890 -7.2% |
| 2024 | $3,810 +5.3% | $130,300 |
| 2023 | $3,618 | $130,300 |
| 2022 | $3,618 -1.1% | $130,300 |
| 2021 | $3,659 +7.9% | $130,300 +12.3% |
| 2020 | $3,390 | $116,070 |
| 2019 | $3,390 +1% | $116,070 |
| 2018 | $3,357 +3.1% | $116,070 |
| 2017 | $3,257 +23.4% | $116,070 -5% |
| 2015 | $2,639 -10.9% | $122,120 |
| 2014 | $2,961 | $122,120 |
| 2013 | $2,961 -4.2% | $122,120 |
| 2012 | $3,091 +4.7% | $122,120 |
| 2011 | $2,952 +32.1% | $122,120 +9.3% |
| 2010 | $2,234 | $111,720 |
| 2009 | $2,234 | $111,720 |
| 2008 | $2,234 +2.5% | $111,720 |
| 2007 | $2,179 +8.4% | $111,720 |
| 2006 | $2,011 +19.4% | $111,720 |
| 2004 | $1,684 | -- |
| 2003 | $1,684 +3.8% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,622 +12.6% | $66,200 +2.5% |
| 1995 | $1,441 | $64,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06384