Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applicationsSpecial offer
    $2,200/mo

    86 Brainerd Rd APT 15, Allston, MA 02134

    1beds
    625sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Apartment
    Available Tue Sep 1 2026
    Cats OK
    Window unit
    Shared laundry
    Wall furnace
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Available September 1st - Contact ASAP! NO BROKER FEE! Heat & Hot water included. Cats OK. This STUNNING one bedroom apartment is located right behind the Harvard Ave & Commonwealth Ave intersection area on Brainerd Rd. Griggs Street B-Line stop at your doorstep & #66 bus (Harvard Sq, Longwood) a short walk away on Harvard Avenue. Walk to DOZENS of the best restaurants, shops & bars at your doorstep in Allston Village! It is a TOP FLOOR, SUN-DRENCHED one bedroom unit in a PROFESSIONAL-BUILDING (working professionals/graduate/PhD students OK) w/ a massive living room, large bedroom, impeccable hardwood flooring throughout, utilitarian kitchen, and a clean, modern bathroom. Laundry (phone app operated!) in building. Gym on site! Please EMAIL John to see this apartment~ NO BROKER FEE! Cat OK. First month's rent, last month's rent, $50 key deposit (both refundable) required to move in for qualified applicants! Add prepaid last month's rent for standard or international applicants.
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 625 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating included in rent, Heating system: Wall, Hot water included in rent

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/10/2026Listed for rent$2,200-4.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/22/2023Listed for rent$2,300+27.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/20/2020Listing removed$1,800$3/sqft
    Source: Kenmore Properties Boston Report a problem
    4/21/2020Listed for rent$1,800-9.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Centre Realty Group Report a problem
    7/16/2019Listing removed$1,995$3/sqft
    Source: Daniel Briggs Report a problem
    4/10/2019Listed for rent$1,995+25.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Daniel Briggs Report a problem
    3/15/2018Listing removed$1,595$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    2/12/2018Listed for rent$1,595-7.5%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    8/29/2017Listing removed$1,725$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    4/21/2017Price change$1,725+1.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2017Listed for rent$1,695-19.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Encore Realty Report a problem
    7/20/2016Listing removed$2,100+27.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/30/2015Listing removed$1,650$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    3/6/2015Price change$1,650+3.4%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    1/12/2015Listed for rent$1,595+1.3%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    12/2/2014Listing removed$1,575$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    11/21/2014Listed for rent$1,575+1.6%$3/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    8/19/2014Listing removed$1,550$2/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    6/17/2014Listed for rent$1,550+3.7%$2/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listing removed$1,495$2/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    10/17/2013Price change$1,495+1.4%$2/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    6/22/2013Listed for rent$1,475$2/sqft
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Allston