Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $639,000

    86 Ferry Rd, Salisbury, MA 01952

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $634/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Efficient heating and coolingGenerous two-car garageEasy one-level livingSpacious yard
    Welcome to 86 Ferry Road in Salisbury an attractive new construction ranch offering easy one-level living with just a few steps to access the home. This ideal location offers the benefits of a spacious yard, ease of commuting, and is just 1 Mile to local marinas and restaurants, 1.6 miles to downtown Newburyport, and 3 miles to Salisbury Beach State Reservation. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home features a spacious and functional layout, including a bright living room and a well-appointed kitchen with all appliances included, even the washer and dryer. The primary bedroom features its own attached bathroom and great light through windows overlooking the beautiful back yard. Enjoy year-round comfort with efficient heating and cooling, along with the convenience of a generous two-car garage. The level backyard provides a private and inviting outdoor space perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the ease of new home living in this wonderful location close to vibrant downtown Newburyport.
    27 days
    |
    564
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alexxandre Monastiero 603-969-9459,

    The Gove Group Real Estate 603-778-6400,

    Herbert Colby 978-852-6487

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73502557

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: First Floor
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Garage Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Exterior features: Stone Wall
      • Waterfront features: Harbor, Ocean, River, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2145511
      • Zoning: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Modular
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $634/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $349,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,470
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,011/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$639,000$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73502557 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Contingent$639,000$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73502557 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$639,000$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73502557 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listing removed$639,000$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73464495 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Price change$639,000-3%$634/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73464495 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listed for sale$659,000$654/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73464495 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$659,000$654/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        12/15/2025Price change$659,000-5.8%$654/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Price change$699,500-6.7%$694/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        11/4/2025Price change$749,900-3.2%$744/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        10/27/2025Price change$774,9000%$769/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Price change$775,000-2.5%$769/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Price change$795,000-3%$789/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        8/11/2025Listed for sale$819,900+446.6%$813/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73416419 Report a problem
        12/15/2005Sold$150,000$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,990 -16.8%$197,400 -13.8%
        2024$2,392 -3.2%$228,900
        2023$2,472 $228,900
        2022$2,472 +8.6%$228,900 +13.3%
        2021$2,276 -4.6%$202,100 -2.9%
        2020$2,385 +1.2%$208,100 +4.7%
        2019$2,357 +10.6%$198,700 +9.8%
        2018$2,131 +11.6%$180,900 +12.9%
        2017$1,910 +6.1%$160,200 +3.9%
        2016$1,800 +1.7%$154,200 +2.4%
        2015$1,770 +11.1%$150,600 +11.5%
        2014$1,593 +2.4%$135,100 -0.1%
        2013$1,556 +5.7%$135,200 +0.7%
        2012$1,472 +6.4%$134,200 +3.2%
        2011$1,383 -10.8%$130,100 -17.2%
        2010$1,550 +1%$157,200 -6.2%
        2009$1,535 -3.6%$167,600 -11%
        2008$1,593 -6.6%$188,300 -9.6%
        2007$1,705 +6.6%$208,400 +6.8%
        2006$1,599 -3.2%$195,200 +15.1%
        2005$1,652 -0.3%$169,600 +4.1%
        2004$1,657 +12.5%$162,900 +18.1%
        2003$1,473 -2.2%$137,900 +18.3%
        2002$1,506 +74.9%$116,600 +132.3%
        1997$861 $50,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01952

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable