Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $24.9K (5/19)
    $375,000

    86 Haddox Rd, Columbia, MS 39429

    4beds
    3,247sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    16.71 Acres Lot
    $361,000 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wooden pool deckLarge islandWood-burning fireplaceCustom built-insGenerous cabinet spacePrimary suiteStainless steel appliances
    Welcome to your private retreat in Columbia, MS. Situated on approximately 3 acres, this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor enjoyment. Step inside to an inviting living room featuring a wood-burning fireplace and custom built-ins, open to a well-appointed kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and generous cabinet space. The primary suite is a standout with a walk-in closet, double vanity, and a large double shower for a spa-like feel. An additional flex space located above the two-car garage provides the ideal area for a 5th bedroom, home office, playroom, or studio. Outdoors, the property continues to impress. Enjoy a fenced backyard with a saltwater pool surrounded by palm trees, a wooden pool deck, and a pergola—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A large covered back deck overlooks the yard, adding even more outdoor living space. For those who need storage or workspace, there is a 1,500 sq. ft. workshop with power and water, plus a lean-to and a large camper shed. Additional features include: • 24 kW whole-home generator • Covered front porch • Abundant storage throughout the home • Bright, open yard with plenty of room to spread out This property offers the privacy, space, and amenities that are hard to find. Schedule your showing today.
    1 day
    |
    124
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristi Shorts 601-307-2272,

    Real Broker, LLC 228-471-5211

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4149890

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Gas Range
      Features
      • Bar, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,247
      • Total interior livable area: 3,247 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, RV Access/Parking, RV Carport, Storage, Unpaved, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, RV Hookup, Other, See Remarks
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Vinyl
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 16.71 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0740900009013.02

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Architectural Shingles
      Condition
      • Move In Ready
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
      Location
      • Region: Columbia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $115/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $6,910
      • Annual tax amount: $132
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $361,000

        $343,000 - $379,000

        $2,409/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$375,000-6.2%$115/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #144787 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listed for sale$399,900+33.7%$123/sqft
        Source: HSMLS #144787 Report a problem
        3/15/2018Sold--
        Source: HSMLS #111576 Report a problem
        6/19/2017Price change$299,000-11.8%$92/sqft
        Source: Tanya Holland Real Estate LLC #106976 Report a problem
        11/29/2016Listed for sale$339,000$104/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$147 -1.5%$1,037 -1.5%
        2023$150 +5.6%$1,053 -1.5%
        2022$142 -1.2%$1,069 -1.7%
        2021$143 -3.3%$1,088 -1.4%
        2020$148 -89%$1,104 -90.8%
        2017$1,348 $11,962 +2.8%
        2016-- $11,635 -0.6%
        2015-- $11,706 -0.6%
        2014$1,215 $11,782 -6.1%
        2013-- $12,551 +9.9%
        2012-- $11,419 +0.1%
        2011-- $11,407 -0.3%
        2010-- $11,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39429

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable