Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $20K (5/9)
$539,000
4beds
--sqft

86 Kakeout Rd, Butler Boro, NJ 07405

4beds
--sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1959
0.37 Acres
1 Garage space

What's special

This charming Cape Cod style home in Butler blends timeless design with the kind of flexible layout today's buyers appreciate. Offering 4 bedrooms, 2 full and 1 half bath, there's room to grow, gather, and make it your own. The first floor features a cozy living room, eat-in kitchen, two bedrooms, ...

81 days
|
1,916
|
56
|
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4010636MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 9 hours ago

Listing updated: May 10, 2026 at 02:28am

Listed by:

Jeannette Reyes 917-328-0814,

Christie's Int. Real Estate Group

Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4010636MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Description: 1st Floor
Bedroom 1
  • Level: First
Bedroom 2
  • Level: First
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Basement
  • Features: Bath(s) Other, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
Heating
  • Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Below Ground
Cooling
  • Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Range/Oven-Gas, Washer, Electric Water Heater

Parking
  • Total spaces: 6
  • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive, Detached Garage, Oversized
  • Garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
  • Size: 0.37 Acres
  • Dimensions: 75 x 215
Details
  • Parcel number: 2303000900001000510003
  • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape Cod
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1959

Utilities & green energy

  • Gas: Gas In Street
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Gas In Street, See Remarks

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
  • Region: Butler

Financial & listing details

  • Tax assessed value: $448,900
  • Annual tax amount: $10,300
  • Date on market: 2/21/2026
  • Exclusions: Personal belongings, Refrigerator
  • Ownership type: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/9/2026Price change$539,000-3.6%
Source: GSMLS #4010636 Report a problem
2/20/2026Listed for sale$559,000
Source: NJMLS #26005674 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$11,209 +8.8%$448,900 +8.8%
2024$10,300 +0.6%$412,500 +6.9%
2023$10,239 +2.1%$385,800 +3.8%
2022$10,032 +10.3%$371,600 +52.4%
2021$9,097 +5.1%$243,800
2020$8,658 +1.3%$243,800
2019$8,544 +2.7%$243,800
2018$8,320 +2.7%$243,800
2017$8,098 +1.7%$243,800
2016$7,964 +3.3%$243,800
2015$7,710 +2.4%$243,800
2014$7,530 +2.9%$243,800
2013$7,315 +2.6%$243,800
2012$7,132 +5.3%$243,800
2011$6,774 +4.9%$243,800
2010$6,459 +2.1%$243,800
2009$6,325 $243,800
2008-- $243,800
2007-- $243,800
2006-- $243,800
2005-- $243,800
2004-- $243,800
2003-- $243,800 +108%
2001-- $117,200

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,428/mo
Principal & interest
$2619
Property taxes
$809
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 07405