86 Logan Road, New Canaan, CT 06840
Home value
$2,509,600
$2.31M - $2.76M
$7,868/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$7,868/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$7,868/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$13,793/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$13,793/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Becky B. Walsh 203-858-5909,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-966-2633,
Jack Trifero 203-216-8774,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l
Kim Petre, RES.0820592
William Raveis Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: High Ceilings, Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 282.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 22.6
Bedroom
- Features: Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 136.53 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 12.3
Bedroom
- Features: Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 145.65 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.11 x 13.11
Bedroom
- Features: Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 139.74 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.2 x 13.7
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Sliders, Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 205.02 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.4 x 15.3
Dining room
- Features: High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Hardwood Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 258.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 16.7
Family room
- Features: Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 324.3 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.1 x 23
Kitchen
- Features: High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Hardwood Floor, Kitchen Island, Sliders, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 152.14 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.11 x 16.7
Living room
- Features: High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor, Sliders, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 367.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 21.6
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 70.97 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4.7 x 15.1
Office
- Features: Stone Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 194.35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 16.9
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Windows: Thermopane Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,743
- Total interior livable area: 3,743 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,743
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Private, Paved, Asphalt
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 4.03 Acres
- Features: Dry, Few Trees, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 184701
- Zoning: 4AC
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Windows
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System
Location
- Region: New Canaan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18/2023 | Sold | $2,020,000-12%$540/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2023 | Pending sale | $2,295,000$613/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,295,000+141.6%$613/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2021 | Sold | $950,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2020 | Contingent | $950,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Price change | $950,000-4.5%$254/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170351609 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $995,000-0.5%$266/sqft |
| 9/27/2016 | Listing removed | $999,999$267/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99149845 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2016 | Price change | $999,999-9.1%$267/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99149845 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000-15.1%$294/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99149845 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2015 | Listing removed | $1,295,000$346/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99111132 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Price change | $1,295,000-7.2%$346/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99111132 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+45.3%$373/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99111132 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2012 | Sold | $960,000-8.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2012 | Price change | $1,049,000-4.5%$280/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - New Canaan Office #134929 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2012 | Price change | $1,099,000+4.8%$294/sqft |
| 5/20/2012 | Price change | $1,049,000-4.5%$280/sqft |
| 4/11/2012 | Price change | $1,099,000-2.7%$294/sqft |
| 12/12/2011 | Price change | $1,129,000-1.7%$302/sqft |
| 9/27/2011 | Price change | $1,149,000-4.2%$307/sqft |
| 6/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000-7.4%$320/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - New Canaan Office #98504469 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2010 | Listing removed | $1,295,000$346/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #98437859 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2010 | Price change | $1,295,000-2.6%$346/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #98437859 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $1,329,000$355/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #98437859 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2010 | Listing removed | $1,329,000$355/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #132149 Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2010 | Price change | $1,329,000-4.7%$355/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #98437859 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000$373/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #98436026 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,275 +3.4% | $1,214,780 |
| 2024 | $19,607 +22.7% | $1,214,780 +44% |
| 2023 | $15,975 +9.7% | $843,430 +6.4% |
| 2022 | $14,559 +3.8% | $792,540 +2.6% |
| 2021 | $14,032 | $772,660 |
| 2020 | $14,032 -0.4% | $772,660 |
| 2019 | $14,093 +4.6% | $772,660 -2.8% |
| 2018 | $13,476 +1.7% | $794,570 |
| 2017 | $13,245 +2.2% | $794,570 |
| 2016 | $12,959 +2% | $794,570 |
| 2015 | $12,705 +2.9% | $794,570 |
| 2014 | $12,348 -12.9% | $794,570 -18.2% |
| 2013 | $14,177 +3.6% | $971,670 |
| 2012 | $13,681 +1.7% | $971,670 |
| 2011 | $13,458 +2% | $971,670 |
| 2010 | $13,195 -23.2% | $971,670 -24.5% |
| 2009 | $17,176 +17.7% | $1,286,600 +33.3% |
| 2008 | $14,595 +4% | $965,300 |
| 2007 | $14,035 +3.6% | $965,300 |
| 2006 | $13,553 +4.9% | $965,300 |
| 2005 | $12,925 +5.8% | $965,300 |
| 2004 | $12,221 -2.5% | $965,300 +7.8% |
| 2003 | $12,532 +25.8% | $895,790 +87.8% |
| 2001 | $9,962 +2% | $477,100 0% |
| 2000 | $9,771 +5% | $477,120 |
| 1999 | $9,304 | $477,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 06840