Well-maintained 3-family property offering strong income potential in a convenient Paterson location. Each unit features 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, providing spacious layouts ideal for a variety of living arrangements. All units are currently occupied, generating consistent rental income. The property includes separate living spaces with baseboard gas heating, window unit cooling, and a full walk-out basement offering additional utility and storage. Situated on a regular 25x100 lot, the home is constructed with vinyl siding and is connected to municipal water and sewer. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, and public transportation, making it attractive for both tenants and investors. A solid opportunity to own a multi-family property with existing cash flow and long-term upside.
Under contract
$699,999
86 Pennington St, Paterson City, NJ 07501
12beds
2,964sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1700
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$236/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Window unit coolingVinyl sidingSpacious layoutsBaseboard gas heatingSeparate living spaces
- 18 days |
- 1,112 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Monterrosa 201-927-2486,
Realty One Group Legend,
Samir Genid
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023468
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 12
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,964
- Total interior livable area: 2,964 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: See Remarks
Features
- Levels: 3-Three Story
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 2,613.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 2508064050000000270000
Condition
- Year built: 1700
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Paterson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $236/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $607,300
- Annual tax amount: $13,614
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Total actual rent: 0
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Tenant Pays Electric, Tenant Pays Gas
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $699,999$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,999+59.1%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2006 | Sold | $440,000+144.6%$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2001 | Sold | $179,900+6.4%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/1995 | Sold | $169,000$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,002 +3.9% | $255,200 |
| 2024 | $12,512 +1.8% | $255,200 |
| 2023 | $12,293 +7.6% | $255,200 |
| 2022 | $11,423 | $255,200 |
| 2021 | $11,423 +10.8% | $255,200 |
| 2020 | $10,310 +10.3% | $255,200 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $9,348 +4.8% | $249,400 +15.4% |
| 2018 | $8,919 -9.3% | $216,100 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $9,832 +5.6% | $214,400 -5.4% |
| 2016 | $9,309 -9.6% | $226,600 |
| 2015 | $10,295 +5.7% | $226,600 -36.2% |
| 2014 | $9,741 -18.5% | $355,000 |
| 2013 | $11,946 | $355,000 -25.3% |
| 2012 | $11,946 +18.3% | $475,000 |
| 2011 | $10,099 +10.1% | $475,000 |
| 2010 | $9,172 | $475,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $475,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $475,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $475,000 +2109.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $21,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $21,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $21,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $21,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $21,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sandy Hill