Skip main navigation
Sold for $735,000
  • $735,000

    860 Carson Rd, Huntingtown, MD 20639

    4beds
    3,489sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    2 Acres Lot
    $735,100 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $4,019 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $735,100

    $698,000 - $772,000

    $4,019/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,019/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,019/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,288/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,288/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the highly sought-after Deerfield neighborhood in Huntingtown—where privacy, prestige, and top-rated schools come together to create an exceptional place to call home. This stately and meticulously maintained residence showcases true pride of ownership from the moment you arrive. Freshly painted and thoughtfully updated, the home blends timeless charm with modern comfort throughout. The main level offers an inviting and functional layout, featuring a beautifully appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and breakfast bar seating—perfect for casual mornings or entertaining guests. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the cozy living room, highlighted by a pellet stove and direct access to the screened-in deck, creating the ideal indoor-outdoor lifestyle. A second living room and a separate formal dining room provide flexibility for both everyday living and special gatherings. Upstairs, you’ll find four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite complete with a recently renovated ensuite bathroom featuring a dual sink vanity, separate makeup vanity, and a walk-in shower. A unique adjoining full hall bath connects to one of the guest bedrooms, offering added convenience and functionality. Hardwood flooring extends throughout both the main and upper levels, complemented by elegant crown molding and custom trim work. The recently finished walkout basement expands your living space even further, offering a full bathroom, a versatile bonus/flex room, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and a large entertainment area—plus ample storage. Outside, the home truly shines. A circular driveway and attached two-car side-load garage provide abundant parking, while the curb appeal is undeniable with extensive landscaping, river rock-lined flower beds, blooming plants, and raised garden boxes ready for your next harvest. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the wraparound porch or unwind on the expansive deck, featuring both screened and open-air spaces overlooking a private, tree-lined backyard. Major system updates include HVAC replacements (upstairs in 2026 and downstairs in 2023), along with numerous additional upgrades completed within the last five years. This is more than just a home—it’s a lifestyle opportunity in one of Huntingtown’s most desirable communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Randy Utz 410-610-0702,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    Listing Team: Vr Group Of Exp Realty, Co-Listing Team: Vr Group Of Exp Realty,Co-Listing Agent: Vicky Rawlings 301-536-4420,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Heather Conner

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCA2025928MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Molding, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,745
    • Total interior livable area: 3,489 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,499
    • Finished area below ground: 990

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Backs to Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0502065339
    • Zoning: RUR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$735,000$211/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025928 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Contingent$735,000+5%$211/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #MDCA2025928 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$699,900+57.3%$201/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDCA2025928 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Sold$445,000-3.3%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2017Pending sale$460,000$132/sqft
    Source: Chantilly #CA10011352 Report a problem
    7/21/2017Price change$460,000+0%$132/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chantilly Ventures LLC #CA10011352 Report a problem
    5/25/2017Price change$459,900-1.1%$132/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX United Real Estate #CA9889603 Report a problem
    4/14/2017Price change$464,999-1%$133/sqft
    3/18/2017Listed for sale$469,900-1.1%$135/sqft
    6/16/2004Sold$475,000$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,694 +6.4%$527,700 +6.4%
    2024$5,350 +7.1%$495,800 +3.2%
    2023$4,993 +3.3%$480,533 -3.1%
    2022$4,834 +3.4%$495,800 +10.2%
    2021$4,676 +1.3%$450,000 +1.8%
    2020$4,616 +1.3%$442,100 -1.8%
    2019$4,555 +1.9%$450,000 +5.6%
    2018$4,472 -1.4%$426,300
    2017$4,536 -4.5%$426,300
    2016$4,750 $426,300 -0.9%
    2015$4,750 $430,100
    2014$4,750 $430,100
    2013-- $430,100 -6.3%
    2012-- $458,900
    2011-- $458,900
    2010-- $458,900 -17%
    2009-- $552,950 +16.5%
    2008-- $474,452 +19.8%
    2007-- $395,956 +24.7%
    2006-- $317,460 +4.9%
    2005-- $302,646 +5.1%
    2004-- $287,833 +5.4%
    2003-- $273,020 +3.3%
    2002-- $264,236 +3.4%
    2001-- $255,453

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20639